Public evidence profile · Checked March 2026

The Rural Tiler

TilerWincanton5.0141 reviews · 1 independent public source

No Trust Score yet

  • Rated 5.0 from 141 reviews
  • Reviewed 9 months ago

Based on rating, review volume, independent sources and credential evidence. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

From customer reviews

What customers consistently say

Recurring themes from 3 customer reviews on Checkatrade.

Quality of the workQuoted from 2 reviews

Displayed outstanding workmanship: neat, careful and precise · Checkatrade, 18 Nov 2025

His attention to detail was exceptional · Checkatrade, 15 Oct 2025

Reliable and punctualQuoted from 2 reviews

He was professional, punctual · Checkatrade, 15 Oct 2025

always arriving on time · Checkatrade

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
141 reviews in public evidenceMost recent review
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade141 reviews · 5.0 avg

Highlights

Greg came highly recommended and we extend that recommendation. Displayed outstanding workmanship: neat, careful and precise in his work; knowledgeable with sound suggestions; reliable and friendly, and quick to reply to our questions by email. Also offered a competitive price.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Greg recently completed the installation of our limestone floor, and we couldn't be happier with the results. He was professional, punctual and clearly very experienced. His attention to detail was exceptional - each tile was laid with precision, and the final finish is flawless. Greg took the time to explain the process and made sure we were happy at every stage. If you are looking for a skilled and reliable tiler, we highly recommend Greg.

Jamie SCheckatrade5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

These are the individual reviews we hold for The Rural Tiler, including the highlights above. The 141 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.

Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Greg came highly recommended and we extend that recommendation. Displayed outstanding workmanship: neat, careful and precise in his work; knowledgeable with sound suggestions; reliable and friendly, and quick to reply to our questions by email. Also offered a competitive price.

Checkatrade
Jamie S5.0 / 5 ·

Greg recently completed the installation of our limestone floor, and we couldn't be happier with the results. He was professional, punctual and clearly very experienced. His attention to detail was exceptional - each tile was laid with precision, and the final finish is flawless. Greg took the time to explain the process and made sure we were happy at every stage. If you are looking for a skilled and reliable tiler, we highly recommend Greg.

Checkatrade
Sources

Where this information comes from

1 named public source

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Public evidence last checked March 2026

About

Tiler - tiling in Wincanton, Somerset.

Services they list

Brick TilingCeramic TilingFloor TilingHand Made TilesMosaic TilesNatural Stone TilesPlain TilesPorcelain TilesSlate TilesTile RepairVictorian TilesWall Tiling

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

SomersetWincanton

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Always confirm credentials and quotes with the business directly before hiring.
Ask to see a portfolio of completed work like yours, plus recent references you can contact.
Check the credentials and registrations that matter for this work, and that they are current.
Get a written, itemised quote with scope, assumptions and a staged payment schedule.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on The Rural Tiler before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about The Rural Tiler

Is The Rural Tiler a legitimate business?

The Rural Tiler has 141 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about The Rural Tiler?

The Rural Tiler has 141 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know The Rural Tiler's reviews are genuine?

The Rural Tiler's 141 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

What does The Rural Tiler specialise in?

The Rural Tiler lists specialist services including Brick Tiling, Ceramic Tiling, Floor Tiling, Hand Made Tiles, Mosaic Tiles, Natural Stone Tiles. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.