Public evidence profile

The Secret Garden

LandscaperHaverhill5.0200 reviews · 1 independent public source
Trust Score
50out of 100
Good record, gaps to check
  • Rated 5.0 from 200 reviews
How this score is worked out
Rating5.0 / 5
Review volume200
Independent sources1 independent public source
CredentialsNo credentials shown yet

How this score is made up

What customers say46 of 60
Independent checks2.9 of 30
Track record1.3 of 10
See the independent checks
  • Licences and credentials0 of 10.3
  • Ways to reach them2.9 of 3.4
  • Reviewed on more than one site0 of 5.1
  • Registered company details0 of 5.1
  • Photos of their work0 of 4.3
  • Industry recognition0 of 1.7

Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These review totals are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We show the aggregate rating, review volume, and source attribution we hold so you can weigh the evidence yourself.

5.0out of 5
200 reviews in public evidence
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade200 reviews · 5.0 avg
Sources

Where this information comes from

1 named public source

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

Driveways / patios / paths in Haverhill, Suffolk.

Services they list

Artificial GrassAviariesBlock PavingBrickwork in the GardenComposite DeckingConcrete DrivewaysDeckingDriveway / Patio DesignDriveway Cleaning / SealingDriveway RepairGarden DesignGarden Rooms / Annexes

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

HaverhillSuffolk

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Their public evidence comes from a single source. Look them up on another site before deciding.
No credentials are shown here and the business has not claimed this profile. Ask to see certificates and insurance directly.
Get an itemised quote that separates plants and materials, any machinery or skip hire, and labour. A vague 'garden makeover' lump sum hides where the money goes and makes extra charges easy to add later.
Be wary of paying a large sum up front 'for materials'. Agree staged payments against work you can see completed, especially for hard landscaping like patios, decking, paving or driveways.
Tree work and anything near a boundary can be regulated. Protected trees and conservation areas often need permission, and removing a protected tree can be an offence. Confirm what is allowed, and that they carry public-liability insurance, before work starts.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on The Secret Garden before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about The Secret Garden

Is The Secret Garden a legitimate business?

The Secret Garden has 200 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about The Secret Garden?

The Secret Garden has 200 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. The reviews section shows the aggregate rating, review volume, and review source information we hold.

How do I know The Secret Garden's reviews are genuine?

The Secret Garden's 200 public reviews come from a named public review source. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show the review source information and aggregate rating we hold rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

What does The Secret Garden specialise in?

The Secret Garden lists specialist services including Artificial Grass, Aviaries, Block Paving, Brickwork in the Garden, Composite Decking, Concrete Driveways. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.