Public evidence profile

Tom's Carpentry and Building

Carpenter / joinerLyme Regis4.9187 reviews · 3 independent public sources
Identity & vetting
3 Checkatrade checks verified
Companies House
Active incorporated business

No Trust Score yet

  • Rated 4.9 from 187 reviews across 2 review sources
  • 8 reviews in the last 12 months

Based on rating, review volume, independent sources and credential evidence. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Call 07727 256460
Trust at a glance

What we can verify about Tom's Carpentry and Building

2 checks

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for Tom's Carpentry and Building
Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public sources below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

4.9out of 5
187 reviews in public evidence8 reviews in the last 12 monthsMost recent review Cross-checked across 2 review sources
Often reviewed for
  • Kitchen4 reviews
  • Carpentry & joinery2 reviews
Customers often mention
  • ProfessionalMentioned in 32% of reviews we've read
  • Friendly & politeMentioned in 29% of reviews we've read
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade157 reviews · 4.9 avg
  • MyBuilder30 reviews

Highlights

Tom was fantastic! Highly recommended.

Antonio CCheckatrade5.0 rating

I have had Tom come and do two jobs for me, both completed to an excellent standard. Additionally he was flexible to my requirements and found excellent solutions. I would recommend Tom for any of your carpentry needs.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Replied to my job advert straight away late at night then arranged to come the following morning to carry out the job. Paid a £10 an hour extra for the Saturday and last minute but have to say really worth it. Could have started central for the Panel so both sides were even but left side of wall was out. Overall really happy with the work. 10/10 effort. Nice, polite and punctual.

Alec SCheckatrade5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

These are the individual reviews we hold for Tom's Carpentry and Building, including the highlights above. The 187 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.

Customer5.0 / 5 ·

I like Tom’s work he did a media wall in my living room and this was his second job at my recently refurbished house. Excellent job, I am 100% happy with his work

Checkatrade
Customer5.0 / 5 ·
Verified by Checkatrade

Tom is an absolute professional and a real pleasure to deal with. We’ve had quite a few tradespeople over the years, but Tom truly stands out as one of the very best. His workmanship is second to none—every detail is finished to perfection, and he clearly takes great pride in what he does. He’s also incredibly trustworthy, always punctual, and leaves everything spotless at the end of the day. On top of that, he’s just a genuinely lovely, down-to-earth person who goes above and beyond to make sure you’re happy. It’s rare to find someone who combines skill, reliability, and such a kind nature.

Checkatrade
Customer5.0 / 5 ·
Verified by Checkatrade

Tom was excellent from start to finish. He is considerate of his surroundings. Very good value for money. This is the second job Tom has done for me and I would highly recommend him

Checkatrade
Customer5.0 / 5 ·
Verified by CheckatradeBespoke shelving in the garage

Tomasz demonstrated very good timekeeping throughout the whole process. He arrived to quote for the job and gave a general price which was very reasonable. He sourced the materials for the job and completed to our specifications. The shelves in the garage were of a high-quality and very sturdy. During the job, Tomasz consulted with us at each stage to check that we were happy with the work. We will definitely be getting Tomasz back to do further carpentry work.

Checkatrade
Customer5.0 / 5 ·
Verified by CheckatradeKitchen installation

Tom recently installed a kitchen for me, he is such a professional and he takes his work serious. He communicated well before starting the job and during the job. I am so happy with my kitchen

Checkatrade
Read the other 10 detailed reviews on this page
Customer5.0 / 5 ·
Verified by Checkatrade

This is the second time I have used Tom. His workmanship is amazing. Throughout our project Tom would make recommendations to improve the layout and we now have a much better functioning room than before! The decorator who has followed Tom is impressed with the quality of the cupboards, built from scratch to fit from green MDF. Tom is a very hard worker. He worked 10 hour days and stayed throughout the project for full days. I often recommend Tom to others who need carpentry. 5 star quality.

Checkatrade
Customer5.0 / 5 ·
Verified by Checkatrade

Tomasz has worked on several projects for us within the business, the work undertaken is to a very high quality standard and we are so happy with the end product. We will be using his services again and highly recommend to everyone.

Checkatrade
Customer5.0 / 5 ·
Verified by CheckatradeBathroom Door hung

Tom did an excellent job installing our bathroom door with a lock. From the start, he was punctual, friendly, and professional. He took the time to assess the space and ensured that the door was hung properly, with no issues in the alignment or function. The lock works perfectly. Tom's attention to detail and quality craftsmanship were evident throughout the job.

Checkatrade
Customer5.0 / 5 ·
Verified by Checkatrade

Almost all of the internal doors in my late Victorian house were poorly fitted, being either hard to close because of spring-back or were scraping across carpets and hard floors. The front door could only be opened with a hard tug. Tom responded very quickly to my request for a visit and resolved all of the problems at a competitive price. He also vacuumed up any mess to leave the house looking spotless. Highly recommended.

Checkatrade
Customer5.0 / 5 ·
Verified by CheckatradeKitchen installation and built-in wardrobe

We contracted Tom to make a built-in wardrobe in the master bedroom and install our new kitchen. What a professional - takes extreme pride in his work, 10/10 craftsmanship, very efficient and courteous. Highly recommended - he will be my go-to person for any bespoke carpentry work going forward.

Checkatrade
Customer5.0 / 5 ·
Verified by Checkatrade

I appointed Tom to build an MDF media in my new house over an existing old fireplace. I cannot be happier with toms work, the media wall looks amazing and the quality of workmanship is excellent. I would highly recommend Tom to anyone looking for bespoke carpentry work.

Checkatrade
Customer5.0 / 5 ·
Verified by CheckatradeSkirting Install

I always use Tom for all carpentry and joinery work. He installed skirting in a difficult area with non level walls. He is always tidy and takes pride in his workmanship. Always a 10!

Checkatrade
Customer5.0 / 5 ·
Verified by CheckatradeBespoke Kitchen Cupboard

We had an alcove in our kitchen which had one cupboard and a space our boiler used to be in. We wanted to create a cupboard to fit the space entirely. Tom created a made to measure cupboard to fit the space, working around hazards we didn't know were there, such as a gas pipe running down the side of the space to the side of the cupboard. He took time to plan and to discuss changes with us before implementing them. The final result was impressive and exactly what we wanted, blending into our current kitchen but designed so that it could fit into what we expect our next kitchen to be.

Checkatrade
Customer5.0 / 5 ·
Verified by Checkatrade

Tom is very skilled in his work nice to deal with and reasonable prices highly recommend will use again and recommend to others

Checkatrade
Customer5.0 / 5 ·
Verified by CheckatradeKitchen refurbishment

Very polite and extremely skilled. He checked fine details and choices of options. Professional, prompt and very polite. Reliable. Committed to high standards.

Checkatrade
From Checkatrade

Checkatrade checks

Approved Checkatrade member since 2018.

Checkatrade has carried out these checks:

  • Trading address verified
  • Identity checked
  • Meets Checkatrade Standards

Business details Checkatrade lists:

  • Company type: Sole Trader

These checks come from Checkatrade. Anything shown as “self-certified” was declared by the business and not independently verified. Ask to see current documents before you hire.

Source: Checkatrade
Companies House registration

Active incorporated business

Active

A & L Carpentry And Building Limited is linked to a Companies House entry. This shows the business registration, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.

Legal nameA & L Carpentry And Building Limited
Company number09656694
IncorporatedNot listed
Registered activityHome building & construction
Run by2 directors (longest-serving director appointed in 2015)
Official checkOn the public register

Why this helps you judge trust: this trader is linked to a registered company with named people who are legally accountable for it, on an official register anyone can check, a layer of accountability an unregistered trader doesn't offer.

Sources

Where this information comes from

3 named public sources

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

Personally, I have over forty years of hands on trade experience and I am committed to offering you a trustworthy , qualified and reliable service . I also have a small team of tradespeople that cover all the relevant disciplines to carry out small or large projects from start to finish.

Services they list

ArchitravesBespoke FurnitureBuilt In FurnitureCabinet Makers / Handmade FurnitureCupboardsDoor Fitting / HangingGeneral CarpentryHandmade Kitchens Designed / InstalledJoineryRadiator CoversSkirtingWooden / Timber Structures

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

BroxbourneHertfordshire

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Independent checks

About this business

Recently reviewed8 reviews in the last 12 months.
Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Always confirm credentials and quotes with the business directly before hiring.
Look for consistent reviews across several named sources, not one polished profile.
Check any credential evidence, and that the business details independently check out.
Get a written quote and keep guarantee, insurance and payment terms in writing.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Tom's Carpentry and Building before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about Tom's Carpentry and Building

Is Tom's Carpentry and Building a legitimate business?

As of 29 Jul 2026, we hold 187 independent reviews across Checkatrade and MyBuilder for this business, and Companies House lists A & L Carpentry And Building Limited (no. 09656694) as active, checked 20 Mar 2026. This is independent public evidence, not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Tom's Carpentry and Building?

Tom's Carpentry and Building has 187 public reviews, averaging 4.9 out of 5, gathered across 2 review sources. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know Tom's Carpentry and Building's reviews are genuine?

Tom's Carpentry and Building's 187 public reviews are gathered and cross-checked across 2 review sources. Reviews spread across several review sources are harder to fake than a single polished page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Has Tom's Carpentry and Building had recent public reviews?

Tom's Carpentry and Building has 8 public reviews dated within the last 12 months. That shows their review history includes recent feedback; it does not prove current availability, so confirm capacity before hiring.

Is Tom's Carpentry and Building a registered business?

A & L Carpentry And Building Limited is a registered business on Companies House (company number 09656694), listed as active. This confirms the legal registration of the business, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.

What does Tom's Carpentry and Building specialise in?

Tom's Carpentry and Building lists specialist services including Architraves, Bespoke Furniture, Built In Furniture, Cabinet Makers / Handmade Furniture, Cupboards, Door Fitting / Hanging. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.