“1st contact was efficient and friendly. Carried out a site visit to confirm what was required. Stayed in touch between then and install date, answering any questions I had quickly and clearly. On installation day he worked with care and efficiency to complete the work exactly as promised. Again he answered any questions I had throughout the installation process. Would definitely recommend TopVolt and will use him again.”
Public evidence profile · Checked March 2026
Top Volt
- Rated 5.0 from 15 reviews
- Reviewed 4 months ago
How this score is worked out
How this score is made up
See the independent checks
- Licences and credentials1.9 of 8.3
- Ways to reach them7 of 8.3
- Reviewed on more than one site0 of 6.2
- Registered company details0 of 4.1
- Photos of their work0 of 2.1
- Industry recognition0 of 1
Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.
What we can verify about Top Volt
Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.
See the full verification checklist for Top Volt →What customers say
These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.
Based on the 2 reviews with a star rating
- Checkatrade15 reviews · 5.0 avg
Highlights
“Excellent, service. Work completed to a very high standard. I have used Top Volt on multiple occasions and have been impressed by the advice and timeliness of work completed.”
Detailed reviews
1st contact was efficient and friendly. Carried out a site visit to confirm what was required. Stayed in touch between then and install date, answering any questions I had quickly and clearly. On installation day he worked with care and efficiency to complete the work exactly as promised. Again he answered any questions I had throughout the installation process. Would definitely recommend TopVolt and will use him again.
Excellent, service. Work completed to a very high standard. I have used Top Volt on multiple occasions and have been impressed by the advice and timeliness of work completed.
Rated 5.0, in line with the local average for electricians in Banstead
Across 15 electricians in Banstead, the typical rating is 5.0 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.
Credentials and memberships
These credentials and memberships are attributed to named public sources. Check the source before relying on them.
- Source checked
- 18 Mar 2026
Where this information comes from
Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.
Review sources
Registers and membership directories
Public evidence last checked March 2026
About
Electrician in Banstead, Surrey.
What to check before you hire
Electrical work in homes in England & Wales should be done by a registered competent person who can self-certify it meets the Part P safety rules. Check they're on the official register.
Check the electrical registerWant an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Top Volt before you contact them.
Run Cowboy Checker →Common questions about Top Volt
Is Top Volt a legitimate business?
Top Volt has 15 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.
What do customers say about Top Volt?
Top Volt has 15 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.
How is Top Volt rated on reliability and quality?
On Checkatrade, customers rate Top Volt by category: Reliability 5.0 out of 5, Communication 5.0 out of 5, Quality of work 5.0 out of 5. These are per-category scores from real published reviews. They show where Top Volt is strongest, not just the overall average.
How do I know Top Volt's reviews are genuine?
Top Volt's 15 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.
Is Top Volt qualified and accredited?
We hold 1 independently sourced credential for Top Volt, including NAPIT. Each is attributed to the body that issued it in the credentials section. For example, NAPIT is a government-approved electrical competent-person scheme whose members self-certify that their work meets the wiring regulations.