Public evidence profile

TopFlow Services Ltd

Gas engineerSutton5.0159 reviews · 3 independent public sources
Credentials & registries
TrustATrader Approved
Companies House
Active incorporated business

No Trust Score yet

  • Rated 5.0 from 159 reviews across 2 review sources
  • 20 reviews in the last 12 months

Worth checking: Gas Safe Register

Based on rating, review volume, independent sources and credential evidence. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Call 07476 556246
Trust at a glance

What we can verify about TopFlow Services Ltd

2 checks

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for TopFlow Services Ltd
From customer reviews

What customers consistently say

Recurring themes from 32 customer reviews across 2 review sources.

Respectful and tidy in your home: Everything was tidied up afterwards and he took the old mixer tap away with him which was ideal. · Checkatrade, 2 Sept 2025

Clear communicationQuoted from 3 reviews

Explained everything clearly and was transparent at every stage. · TrustATrader, 12 May 2026

He explained fully what the work entailed and kept me informed of what was happening. · TrustATrader, 10 Sept 2025

His communication is excellent and he keeps me informed and updated throughout. · TrustATrader, 3 Sept 2025

Reliable and punctualQuoted from 3 reviews

arrived when he said he would and carried out work quickly, cleanly and efficiently. · TrustATrader, 20 Oct 2025

Plamen was on time and extremely courteous, explaining everything he was doing. · Checkatrade, 5 Sept 2025

He arrived on time and finished the work very quickly. · TrustATrader, 2 Sept 2025

Credentials and associations

Credentials and memberships

1

These credentials and memberships are attributed to named public sources. Check the source before relying on them.

Companies House registration

Active incorporated business

Active

TopFlow Services Ltd is linked to a Companies House entry. This shows the business registration, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.

Legal nameTopFlow Services Ltd
Company number11846501
IncorporatedNot listed
Official checkOn the public register

Why this helps you judge trust: this trader is linked to a registered company with named people who are legally accountable for it, on an official register anyone can check, a layer of accountability an unregistered trader doesn't offer.

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public sources below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
159 reviews in public evidence20 reviews in the last 12 monthsMost recent review Cross-checked across 2 review sources
Customers often mention
  • Friendly & politeMentioned in 34% of reviews we've read
  • ProfessionalMentioned in 31% of reviews we've read
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade130 reviews · 5.0 avg
  • TrustATrader29 reviews · 5.0 avg

Highlights

Plamen was excellent from when he did the initial inspection through to replacing the boiler. Explained everything clearly and was transparent at every stage. Was considerate when doing to work. Would use him again and can recommend him highly.

RoryTrustATrader5.0 rating

Plamen came the same day I called, found the problem, sourced the replacement part and returned to fix the boiler. I would highly recommend him and I will be getting him back to fix a hive system to my boiler.

AlanTrustATrader5.0 rating

Plamen was great. Despite the issue occurring between Christmas and New Year, he came out to us urgently and rectified the problem with our heating system with maximum efficiency

JohnTrustATrader5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

These are the individual reviews we hold for TopFlow Services Ltd, including the highlights above. The 159 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.

Selena Issur4.8 / 5 ·

Plamen was polite and accurate in diagnosing with why my hot water tank was not working. I was not convinced but he was correct about my thermostat being the culprit. He replaced it quickly and efficiently. I highly recommend him.

TrustATrader
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Very knowledgeable and very good at his job. Helped in an emergency out of hours. Tidy, polite and well mannered. Excellent work and thanks again. Will definitely use again without hesitation.

Checkatrade
Emil5.0 / 5 ·

Plamen did an excellent job replacing the toilet in our house today. He was here last week and also repaired our gas boiler. His service is always of the highest quality, and it is always spotless when he leaves. I would definitely recommend him to all of our friends.

TrustATrader
Jason5.0 / 5 ·

Plamen from Topflow Services is an absolute top-class professional, who delivers a very high quality service consistently and reliably. He is my "go to" plumber for any repairs that we've needed in the house, including our immersion heater thermostats and general plumbing, including an excellent job installing our daughter's new showern recently. He is friendly, polite and prompt. To me, he is by far the best plumber in the Epsom area. It is quite difficult I've found to find someone who is as deeply skilled professionally, but also trustworthy and provides a great value service too. Plamen meets all of these criteria and more. I highly recommend him without any reservation - lucky to have found him!!

TrustATrader
Sarah4.8 / 5 ·

A very professional job. My new boiler is working perfectly since being installed. He explained fully what the work entailed and kept me informed of what was happening. Very happy with the work done.

TrustATrader
Read the other 2 detailed reviews on this page
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Plamen was on time and extremely courteous, explaining everything he was doing. A part had to be ordered and Plamen was able to return to fit in good time. Plamen wouldn’t accept payment until everything was sorted. Plamen is very knowledgeable, he carried out the work with care, I wouldn’t hesitate to recommend him

Checkatrade
Claire Gough5.0 / 5 ·

I am so happy to have found Plamen! He is an exceptional plumber and works so hard and conscientiously. His communication is excellent and he keeps me informed and updated throughout. His prices are very reasonable and all costs are transparent. He is completely honest and discusses and explains all work before commencing, but he also explains everything throughout the work. I recommended Plamen to my neighbours and a friend, and they are equally impressed and delighted with the high standard of Plamen’s work. Plamen has completely transformed the plumbing and heating in my home. He flushed the whole system, upgraded the radiators (see attached photos), replaced radiator valves, improved the function of the shower, changed the kitchen tap (see photo) and he now services my boiler on a yearly basis (see photo). I wouldn’t consider using any other plumber as Plamen has consistently demonstrated a very high standard of expertise, skill and knowledge. He is also a really lovely guy.

TrustATrader
Local context

Rated 5.0, in line with the local average for gas engineers in Sutton

Across 79 gas engineers in Sutton, the typical rating is 4.9 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

Sources

Where this information comes from

3 named public sources

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

TopFlow Services Ltd has been vetted and approved by TrustATrader. Covering Sutton, Carshalton, Cheam, Wallington, Epsom, Ewell, Banstead, Coulsdon, Purley, Morden, New Malden, Wimbledon, Raynes Park, Worcester Park and surrounding areas

Areas served

SurreySutton

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Always confirm credentials and quotes with the business directly before hiring.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

Gas work is restricted by law to Gas Safe registered engineers. If they'll touch a boiler or any gas appliance, confirm they're currently on the register before you hire - it's free and takes a minute.

Check the Gas Safe Register
By law, anyone working on your gas appliances must be on the Gas Safe Register. Ask to see their Gas Safe ID card and check the licence number at gassaferegister.co.uk before they start.
Never let an unregistered person touch your gas: unsafe gas work risks carbon monoxide poisoning, fire and explosion, and is a criminal offence.
For a boiler or appliance install, get the work and price in writing and keep the Gas Safe / Building Regulations certificate they are required to give you.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on TopFlow Services Ltd before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Independent checks

About this business

Recently reviewed20 reviews in the last 12 months.
Website online sinceTheir website domain has been registered since 2021, according to the public domain registry. This dates the website, not necessarily the business.
Good to know

Common questions about TopFlow Services Ltd

Is TopFlow Services Ltd a legitimate business?

As of 29 Jul 2026, we hold 159 independent reviews across Checkatrade and TrustATrader for this business, and Companies House lists (no. 11846501) as active, checked 12 Mar 2026. This is independent public evidence, not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about TopFlow Services Ltd?

TopFlow Services Ltd has 159 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5, gathered across 2 review sources. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know TopFlow Services Ltd's reviews are genuine?

TopFlow Services Ltd's 159 public reviews are gathered and cross-checked across 2 review sources. Reviews spread across several review sources are harder to fake than a single polished page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Has TopFlow Services Ltd had recent public reviews?

TopFlow Services Ltd has 20 public reviews dated within the last 12 months. That shows their review history includes recent feedback; it does not prove current availability, so confirm capacity before hiring.

Is TopFlow Services Ltd qualified and accredited?

We hold 1 independently sourced credential for TopFlow Services Ltd, including TrustATrader Approved. Each is attributed to the body that issued it in the credentials section. For example, TrustATrader Approved is TrustATrader's approved badge: awarded after it vets the trader's identity and background.

Is TopFlow Services Ltd a registered business?

TopFlow Services Ltd is a registered business on Companies House (company number 11846501), listed as active. This confirms the legal registration of the business, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.