Public evidence profile · Checked March 2026

Tops Fireplaces

RooferWestcliff-on-Sea5.0245 reviews · 1 independent public source
Review quality
No reviews in 12 months
Credentials & registries
Waste carrier (Environment Agency)
Trust Score
56out of 100
Good record, gaps to check
  • Rated 5.0 from 245 reviews
  • 1 credential shown

Newest review February 2025

Worth checking: NFRC Competent Person Scheme (CompetentRoofer)

How this score is worked out
Rating5.0 / 5
Review volume245
Independent sources1 independent public source
Credentials1 credential shown

How this score is made up

What customers say47.5 of 60
Independent checks4.1 of 30
Track record4.3 of 10
See the independent checks
  • Licences and credentials1.2 of 10.3
  • Ways to reach them2.9 of 3.4
  • Reviewed on more than one site0 of 5.1
  • Registered company details0 of 5.1
  • Photos of their work0 of 4.3
  • Industry recognition0 of 1.7

Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Trust at a glance

What we can verify about Tops Fireplaces

2 checks

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for Tops Fireplaces
Credentials and associations

Credentials and memberships

1

These credentials and memberships are attributed to named public sources. Check the source before relying on them.

Review quality check

Review recency

Review recency

How recently this business's reviews were left, kept separate from the star rating and the number of reviews.

No reviews from the last 12 months are shown.

From customer reviews

What customers consistently say

What this trader's customers report about their jobs, in their own words.

Respectful and tidy in your home: Meticulously clean when carrying out the work · Checkatrade, 4 Oct 2024

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
245 reviews in public evidenceMost recent review
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade245 reviews · 5.0 avg

Highlights

From start to finish was a great experience. Brilliant help in the showroom from Barry with honest advice. Dave and Jake were a pleasure to have in our home very clean and tidy with there work. Very pleased. Thank You TOPS!

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Best decision we made was to choose Tops Fireplaces to purchase and install .

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

100% recommend this company. Gold star service prior, during and after installation first class and cannot fault a thing. Dave, Jake and Barry assisted in best choice of fire and went above and beyond in finding my fires. Meticulously clean when carrying out the work and respectful of property. Their prices are by far better than any competitors in the area and a pleasure having them in my property.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

These are the individual reviews we hold for Tops Fireplaces, including the highlights above. The 245 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.

Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

From start to finish was a great experience. Brilliant help in the showroom from Barry with honest advice. Dave and Jake were a pleasure to have in our home very clean and tidy with there work. Very pleased. Thank You TOPS!

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Best decision we made was to choose Tops Fireplaces to purchase and install .

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

100% recommend this company. Gold star service prior, during and after installation first class and cannot fault a thing. Dave, Jake and Barry assisted in best choice of fire and went above and beyond in finding my fires. Meticulously clean when carrying out the work and respectful of property. Their prices are by far better than any competitors in the area and a pleasure having them in my property.

Checkatrade
Local context

Rated 5.0, in line with the local average for roofers in Westcliff-on-Sea

Across 9 roofers in Westcliff-on-Sea, the typical rating is 5.0 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

Sources

Where this information comes from

2 named public sources

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Public evidence last checked March 2026

About

Fireplaces / stoves in Westcliff-on-Sea, Essex.

Services they list

Chimney ReliningFireplace SurroundFireplacesStoves / Fireplace ShowroomStoves InstallerWood / Log Burning Stoves

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

EssexWestcliff-on-Sea

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Their public evidence comes from a single source. Look them up on another site before deciding.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

Roofing isn't licensed, so anyone can set up - and it's a trade with more than its share of cowboys. A big re-roof must meet building regulations; CompetentRoofer (the Government-authorised NFRC scheme) registers roofers who can self-certify that, and vets and inspects them at least twice a year. Check they're on it before you hire.

Check the CompetentRoofer register
Never agree to roof work from a cold-caller at your door or an unsolicited 'we noticed your roof' note. That is the classic roofing scam.
Get a written quote that itemises access (scaffolding or a tower), the exact materials, and the workmanship guarantee, not a vague day rate.
Be wary of demands for a large cash deposit; agree staged payments against work you can actually see completed.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Tops Fireplaces before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about Tops Fireplaces

Is Tops Fireplaces a legitimate business?

Tops Fireplaces has 245 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Tops Fireplaces?

Tops Fireplaces has 245 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know Tops Fireplaces' reviews are genuine?

Tops Fireplaces' 245 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Is Tops Fireplaces qualified and accredited?

We hold 1 independently sourced credential for Tops Fireplaces, including Waste carrier (Environment Agency). Each is attributed to the body that issued it in the credentials section. For example, Waste carrier (Environment Agency) is the Environment Agency: the regulator a trader must register with to carry waste or hold an environmental permit in England.

What does Tops Fireplaces specialise in?

Tops Fireplaces lists specialist services including Chimney Relining, Fireplace Surround, Fireplaces, Stoves / Fireplace Showroom, Stoves Installer, Wood / Log Burning Stoves. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.