Public evidence profile

Uk Flooring Subbies Ltd

Flooring contractorBrentwood5.033 reviews · 2 independent public sources
Review quality
No reviews in 12 months
Companies House
Active incorporated business
Trust Score
51out of 100
Good record, gaps to check
  • Rated 5.0 from 33 reviews

Newest review December 2024

How this score is worked out
Rating5.0 / 5
Review volume33
Independent sources2 independent public sources
CredentialsNo credentials shown yet

How this score is made up

What customers say32.8 of 60
Independent checks11.2 of 30
Track record7 of 10
See the independent checks
  • Licences and credentials0 of 8.3
  • Ways to reach them7 of 8.3
  • Reviewed on more than one site0 of 6.2
  • Registered company details4.1 of 4.1
  • Photos of their work0 of 2.1
  • Industry recognition0 of 1

Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Call 07414 668416
Trust at a glance

What we can verify about Uk Flooring Subbies Ltd

2 checks

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for Uk Flooring Subbies Ltd
Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
33 reviews in public evidenceMost recent review
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade33 reviews · 5.0 avg

Highlights

Great work all round. Was able to give me a quote, lay the floor and finish or within the same week. The floors look amazing and I’m very happy with the overall experience I would have no doubt in recommending him again for the outstanding work.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Top work, would highly recommend.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Cannot rate these guys enough, 10/10 in everything! Dario did most of the work and I have to say it is exactly what I wanted. He took such great care in making sure everything was fitted correctly and there were no flaws. Checking in with me on adjustments and any changes I wanted to make, so it was just the way I wanted it. You can really tell these guys take pride in their work and want it perfect. Honestly over the moon with the result. Thank you again!

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

These are the individual reviews we hold for Uk Flooring Subbies Ltd, including the highlights above. The 33 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.

Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Great work all round. Was able to give me a quote, lay the floor and finish or within the same week. The floors look amazing and I’m very happy with the overall experience I would have no doubt in recommending him again for the outstanding work.

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Top work, would highly recommend.

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Cannot rate these guys enough, 10/10 in everything! Dario did most of the work and I have to say it is exactly what I wanted. He took such great care in making sure everything was fitted correctly and there were no flaws. Checking in with me on adjustments and any changes I wanted to make, so it was just the way I wanted it. You can really tell these guys take pride in their work and want it perfect. Honestly over the moon with the result. Thank you again!

Checkatrade
Local context

Rated 5.0, in line with the local average for flooring contractors in Brentwood

Across 13 flooring contractors in Brentwood, the typical rating is 5.0 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

Review quality check

Review recency

Review recency

How recently this business's reviews were left, kept separate from the star rating and the number of reviews.

No reviews from the last 12 months are shown.

Companies House registration

Active incorporated business

Active

Uk Flooring Subbies Ltd is linked to a Companies House entry. This shows the business registration, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.

Legal nameUk Flooring Subbies Ltd
Company number12798063
Incorporated
Registered activityCommercial building construction
Official checkOn the public register

Why this helps you judge trust: this trader is linked to a registered company with named people who are legally accountable for it, on an official register anyone can check, a layer of accountability an unregistered trader doesn't offer. Around 6 years on the register also points to an established business rather than a brand-new one.

Sources

Where this information comes from

2 named public sources

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Review sources

Business and public registers

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

In BRENTWOOD, Essex.

Areas served

BrentwoodEssex

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
No credentials are shown here and the business has not claimed this profile. Ask to see certificates and insurance directly.
Look for consistent reviews across several named sources, not one polished profile.
Check any credential evidence, and that the business details independently check out.
Get a written quote and keep guarantee, insurance and payment terms in writing.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Uk Flooring Subbies Ltd before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about Uk Flooring Subbies Ltd

Is Uk Flooring Subbies Ltd a legitimate business?

Uk Flooring Subbies Ltd has 33 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. It is a registered business on Companies House, listed as active, and the public register shows no adverse status (no dissolution, insolvency or strike-off) against it. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Uk Flooring Subbies Ltd?

Uk Flooring Subbies Ltd has 33 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know Uk Flooring Subbies Ltd's reviews are genuine?

Uk Flooring Subbies Ltd's 33 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Is Uk Flooring Subbies Ltd a registered business?

Uk Flooring Subbies Ltd is a registered business on Companies House (company number 12798063), incorporated 6 Aug 2020, listed as active. This confirms the legal registration of the business, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.