Public evidence profile · Checked May 2026

Wayne Smith Renovations

BuilderLivingston4.84 reviews · 1 independent public source
Credentials & registries
Federation of Master Builders
Awards & recognition
1 independent award
Trust Score
27out of 100
Building a public record

27 out of 100, with a caution: only 4 reviews held yet. A small public record keeps the evidence thin, and the score reflects that.

  • Rated 4.8 from 4 reviews
  • 1 credential shown

Worth checking: TrustMark

How this score is worked out
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volumeLow · 4
Independent sources1 independent public source
Credentials1 credential shown

How this score is made up

What customers say20 of 60
Independent checks5.5 of 30
Track record1.3 of 10
See the independent checks
  • Licences and credentials1.2 of 10.3
  • Ways to reach them3.4 of 3.4
  • Reviewed on more than one site0 of 5.1
  • Registered company details0 of 5.1
  • Photos of their work0 of 4.3
  • Industry recognition0.9 of 1.7

Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Trust at a glance

What we can verify about Wayne Smith Renovations

2 things checked

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for Wayne Smith Renovations
Credentials and checks

Credentials, licences and vetting

Credentials and associations

Credentials and memberships

1

These credentials and memberships are attributed to named public sources. Check the source before relying on them.

Independent recognition

Awards & recognition

2× Best of Houzz winner (2023, 2017)

Best of Houzz is an annual award from the home-renovation platform Houzz, given to the professionals its community rates most highly for design or customer service.

View award source (opens in new tab)

These are independent third-party awards: recognition earned from review communities and trade bodies, never paid placement.

Source-listed gallery

Photos listed on Houzz

1 photo

These sources do not label every image as completed work. The gallery may include projects, people, logos or certificates, so it does not count as completed-work evidence.

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These review totals are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We show the aggregate rating, review volume, and source attribution we hold so you can weigh the evidence yourself.

4.8out of 5
4 reviews in public evidence
Where these reviews are published
  • Houzz4 reviews · 4.8 avg
Sources

Where this information comes from

3 named public sources

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Public evidence last checked May 2026

About

Wayne Smith Renovations, we are an all trades building company specialising in small bespoke extensions/conversions/kitchen and bathroom design and installation. We have built business through word of mouth thanks to quality results, great pricing and a friendly, reliable workforce - but don't just take our word for it, take the time to read through a few of comments from our happy customers on our website.

Independent checks

About this business

How long they've really been tradingOperating since at least 2017 (9 years), according to an independent source, not just their own word.
Award-winning since2017Website online since2024
Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Only a few public reviews are shown. Ask for recent references you can contact.
Their public evidence comes from a single source. Look them up on another site before deciding.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

This trade isn't licensed in the UK, so anyone can set up. TrustMark is the only Government-endorsed quality scheme for work in and around the home - check whether they're registered, or find a TrustMark-registered business.

Check the TrustMark register
Never pay a large deposit up front. Agree a staged payment schedule tied to completed milestones, and hold a small retention until snagging is done.
Get it in writing: an itemised quote with scope, materials, start and finish dates, and how any changes (variations) will be priced.
Be wary of a cash-only price or pressure to start tomorrow. Both are red flags for an unaccountable job.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Wayne Smith Renovations before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about Wayne Smith Renovations

Is Wayne Smith Renovations a legitimate business?

Wayne Smith Renovations has 4 independent public reviews, rated 4.8 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Wayne Smith Renovations?

Wayne Smith Renovations has 4 public reviews, averaging 4.8 out of 5. The reviews section shows the aggregate rating, review volume, and review source information we hold.

How do I know Wayne Smith Renovations' reviews are genuine?

Wayne Smith Renovations' 4 public reviews come from a named public review source. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show the review source information and aggregate rating we hold rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Is Wayne Smith Renovations qualified and accredited?

We hold 1 independently sourced credential for Wayne Smith Renovations, including Federation of Master Builders. Each is attributed to the body that issued it in the credentials section. For example, Federation of Master Builders is the Federation of Master Builders: members are independently inspected and can offer an insurance-backed warranty.

Has Wayne Smith Renovations won any awards?

Wayne Smith Renovations holds 1 independent award, including 2× Best of Houzz winner (2023, 2017). These are third-party awards: recognition that has to be won, not self-issued.

When was Wayne Smith Renovations' website registered?

Wayne Smith Renovations' website has been online since 2024, according to the public domain registry. This dates the website, not necessarily when the business began trading.