Public evidence profile

Whites Carpentry

BuilderBognor Regis4.914 reviews · 2 independent public sources

No Trust Score yet

  • Rated 4.9 from 14 reviews
  • 3 reviews in the last 12 months

Worth checking: TrustMark

Based on rating, review volume, independent sources and credential evidence. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

4.9out of 5
14 reviews in public evidence3 reviews in the last 12 monthsMost recent review
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade14 reviews · 4.9 avg

Highlights

Really appreciate Harvey fitting in a job of replacing a bathroom door, as I understand many tradesman are booked and busy months in advance. Had clear communication, and given options to keep costs low. Harvey and Levi also hoovered any mess before leaving, which I’m grateful for. I will definitely contact Harvey again for any future work.

Reepa MCheckatrade5.0 rating

As the Ronseal saying goes, Harvey does exactly what it says on the tin, but he also went beyond for us too. Harvey and his team from Whites Carpentry did a fantastic job building our summer house and garden design. He was friendly, reliable, and clearly takes pride in his work. The quality and attention to detail are amazing, and the whole process was smooth from start to finish. We're absolutely thrilled with the result. It’s rare to find someone so reliable and skilled. We highly recommend Whites Carpentry to anyone looking for top-quality work and a trustworthy, friendly tradesman.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Harvey, is a very talented young man . He’s work was outstanding and my only complaint is … he is a perfectionist! He had to work in very limited space and in a timely manner. We now have an amazing dressing room , with floor to ceiling wardrobes and a beautiful Media wall .. Thank you

AnonymousCheckatrade4.7 rating

Detailed reviews

These are the individual reviews we hold for Whites Carpentry, including the highlights above. The 14 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.

Anonymous4.7 / 5 ·

Harvey, is a very talented young man . He’s work was outstanding and my only complaint is … he is a perfectionist! He had to work in very limited space and in a timely manner. We now have an amazing dressing room , with floor to ceiling wardrobes and a beautiful Media wall .. Thank you

Checkatrade
Reepa M5.0 / 5 ·

Really appreciate Harvey fitting in a job of replacing a bathroom door, as I understand many tradesman are booked and busy months in advance. Had clear communication, and given options to keep costs low. Harvey and Levi also hoovered any mess before leaving, which I’m grateful for. I will definitely contact Harvey again for any future work.

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

As the Ronseal saying goes, Harvey does exactly what it says on the tin, but he also went beyond for us too. Harvey and his team from Whites Carpentry did a fantastic job building our summer house and garden design. He was friendly, reliable, and clearly takes pride in his work. The quality and attention to detail are amazing, and the whole process was smooth from start to finish. We're absolutely thrilled with the result. It’s rare to find someone so reliable and skilled. We highly recommend Whites Carpentry to anyone looking for top-quality work and a trustworthy, friendly tradesman.

Checkatrade
Local context

Rated 4.9, in line with the local average for builders in Bognor Regis

Across 56 builders in Bognor Regis, the typical rating is 4.9 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

Sources

Where this information comes from

2 named public sources

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

Carpenter in Bognor Regis.

Services they list

ArchitravesBarn ConversionsBespoke FurnitureBespoke Kitchens - Supply & InstallationBespoke Windows / DoorsBuilt In FurnitureCabinet Makers / Handmade FurnitureCupboardsDoor Fitting / HangingGeneral CarpentryHandmade Kitchens Designed / InstalledJoinery

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

Bognor Regis

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Independent checks

About this business

Recently reviewed3 reviews in the last 12 months.
Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Always confirm credentials and quotes with the business directly before hiring.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

This trade isn't licensed in the UK, so anyone can set up. TrustMark is the only Government-endorsed quality scheme for work in and around the home - check whether they're registered, or find a TrustMark-registered business.

Check the TrustMark register
Never pay a large deposit up front. Agree a staged payment schedule tied to completed milestones, and hold a small retention until snagging is done.
Get it in writing: an itemised quote with scope, materials, start and finish dates, and how any changes (variations) will be priced.
Be wary of a cash-only price or pressure to start tomorrow. Both are red flags for an unaccountable job.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Whites Carpentry before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about Whites Carpentry

Is Whites Carpentry a legitimate business?

Whites Carpentry has 14 independent public reviews, rated 4.9 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Whites Carpentry?

Whites Carpentry has 14 public reviews, averaging 4.9 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know Whites Carpentry's reviews are genuine?

Whites Carpentry's 14 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Has Whites Carpentry had recent public reviews?

Whites Carpentry has 3 public reviews dated within the last 12 months. That shows their review history includes recent feedback; it does not prove current availability, so confirm capacity before hiring.

What does Whites Carpentry specialise in?

Whites Carpentry lists specialist services including Architraves, Barn Conversions, Bespoke Furniture, Bespoke Kitchens - Supply & Installation, Bespoke Windows / Doors, Built In Furniture. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.