Public evidence profile

A Class Fascias & Roofing

RooferDerby4.9101 reviews · 2 independent public sources
Credentials & registries
2 credentials shown

No Trust Score yet

  • Rated 4.9 from 101 reviews across 2 review sources
  • 2 credentials shown

Worth checking: NFRC Competent Person Scheme (CompetentRoofer)

Based on rating, review volume, independent sources and credential evidence. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Trust at a glance

What we can verify about A Class Fascias & Roofing

1 check

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for A Class Fascias & Roofing
Completed work

Photos listed as completed work

27 photos

These photos were listed as completed work by the business or a public source. They do not verify workmanship.

Credentials and checks

Credentials, licences and vetting

Credentials and associations

Credentials and memberships

2

These credentials and memberships are attributed to named public sources. Check the source before relying on them.

From TrustATrader

TrustATrader profile facts

No missed appointments in the past 6 months. TrustATrader logs when a member misses an agreed appointment, so a clean run is a sign they turn up when they say they will.

Insurance listed on TrustATrader:

  • Source-listed cover: Covea Insurance; verified 6 May 2025

This information comes from their TrustATrader profile. Confirm current cover, membership, and job terms directly before hiring.

From customer reviews

What customers consistently say

Recurring themes from 89 customer reviews across 2 review sources.

Respectful and tidy in your home: Very clean and tidy, left my home and garden as they found it. · TrustATrader, 9 May 2025

Quality of the workQuoted from 3 reviews

obviously very skilled. · Checkatrade, 28 Jan 2025

finished work matched in perfectly with our property. · TrustATrader, 11 Dec 2024

Attention to detail was excellent · TrustATrader, 1 Aug 2017

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public sources below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

4.9out of 5
101 reviews in public evidence5 reviews in the last 12 monthsReviewed on public review sources since 2016Most recent review Cross-checked across 2 review sources
How Checkatrade customers rate them (out of 5)
Reliability5.0
Communication5.0
Quality of work5.0
Often reviewed for
  • Roofing7 reviews
Customers often mention
  • Friendly & politeMentioned in 39% of reviews we've read
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade53 reviews · 4.9 avg
  • TrustATrader48 reviews · 5.0 avg

Highlights

Good job done polite tidy & professional

SandraTrustATrader5.0 rating

I got in touch with Layton on Monday regarding some storm damage to our roof. Communication was excellent. He kept in touch with me at all times and when he had a problem with our appointment, he got In touch immediately to rearrange. On the day he got in touch to let me know where he was, how long he would be etc. He arrived and just got on with the job. Done and dusted within a very short time scale. He reported back telling us exactly what he did. We're extremely happy with the service and job Layton did and we will definitely use him again if and when the need arises.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

A Class Fascias have just completed tiling my bay windows and roof work. They were reliable, and advised what needed repairing at a reasonable price. I would recommend this company. They were pleasant to deal with and nothing was too much trouble.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

Andrew4.8 / 5 ·

A Class Facias fixed a botched job to my guttering that was defective and causing water to cascade down the wall. Noticed the last contractor had just used silicone to stop the leak and it was still tacky and not set, even screwed through the guttering t9 try and make it waterproof. Mark was straight up front with a solution to rectify the issue, and a price including materials. Replaced the full length of guttering on the weather side of my property. Work was done quickly and professionally, even pushed a few roof tiles back into place. I would recommend this roofing contractor to family / friends, and will use them again in future.

Neil5.0 / 5 ·

Mark and Louis worked very hard, kept me up to date, very polite and helpful. Very clean and tidy, left my home and garden as they found it. Couldn’t recommend enough! Thank you.

Jacob M5.0 / 5 ·
Verified by CheckatradeSky Light Window Installation

Amazing work and customer service from start to finish. Mark was reliable and communicated very well keeping me up to date. The quality of the job is fantastic. Would recommend to anyone. Thanks again!

Checkatrade
Customer5.0 / 5 ·
Verified by CheckatradeNew roof

Total reroof of house. Mark and the team were great. Job really well organised. Very friendly chaps. Really pleased with the look and the quality of the finished roof. Solar panels unplugged and refitted also. Mark also dealt with Building Control on our behalf.

Checkatrade
Customer5.0 / 5 ·
Verified by CheckatradeFascias and guttering

Just to say Thankyou for an amazing job.

Checkatrade
Read the other 10 detailed reviews on this page
Customer5.0 / 5 ·
Chimney repointing snd capping

Back chimney was repointed and capped. Work was carried out efficiently and pictures of the works were sent to me.

Checkatrade
Customer5.0 / 5 ·
Verified by CheckatradeNew roof

Very professional very polite

Checkatrade
Customer5.0 / 5 ·
Verified by Checkatrade

Excellent communication, fast tidy work. A first class job with a fifteen year guarantee.

Checkatrade
Matt5.0 / 5 ·

Professional and good quality work. Would recommend.

TrustATrader
Customer5.0 / 5 ·
Verified by Checkatrade

Mark contacted me through my work request a day or so after posting. Beat any previous quotes I got price wise. Quick turnaround for completion and went the extra mile by noticing something our developers missed with the fascia covers, but was happy to replace as well while here. Would happily use Mark and the team again. Thanks.

Checkatrade
Customer5.0 / 5 ·
Verified by CheckatradeRefit dry edge and repair rear of roof

These guys are always brilliant comms are great and advise any work or dame that needs to be done whilst they are with you brilliant keep it up guys

Checkatrade
Customer5.0 / 5 ·
Verified by CheckatradePitched roof repair

Very happy with the service. The quote was clearly explained. The team did a great job repairing our pitched roof and installing new lead valleys for the dormer. Team always polite and kind, and obviously very skilled. Highly recommended !

Checkatrade
Customer5.0 / 5 ·
Verified by Checkatrade

Mark and his team did an outstanding job replacing the Velux roof windows. Their service was highly professional, and they left everything neat and tidy. I wholeheartedly recommend them!

Checkatrade
Imran5.0 / 5 ·

Without question one of the best Tradesmen I have ever had the pleasure of dealing with. Highly professional, down to earth and kindly explained things in layman’s terms which really helped a non-technical person like me. Would strongly recommend!

TrustATrader
Customer5.0 / 5 ·
Verified by Checkatrade

The guys turned up on time, did a good job for a fair price and left everything tidy. Very happy to recommend.

Checkatrade
Page 1 of 3
Local context

Rated 4.9, in line with the local average for roofers in Derby

Across 88 roofers in Derby, the typical rating is 4.9 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

Sources

Where this information comes from

4 named public sources

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

A Class Fascias & Roofing has been vetted and approved by TrustATrader. Covering all surrounding areas

Services they list

Asphalt Roofing InstallationAsphalt Roofing RepairBalcony Roofing InstallationBalcony Roofing RepairChimney Cowlings InstallationChimney Cowlings RepairChimneys InstallationChimneys RepairConservatory Roof ConversionsDormer / Roof WindowsDry Ridge InstallationDry Ridge Repair

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

DerbyDerbyshire

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

What this business says about itself
From their own website

What this business says about itself

  • Guarantee: 35 year guarantee
  • Good to know: Free quotes · Family-run

These are statements the business makes on its own website, worth confirming in writing (and on the official registers) before you hire, not independently verified by us.

Independent checks

About this business

How long they've really been tradingOperating since at least 2016 (10 years), according to an independent source, not just their own word.
Website online since2015First public review2016
Recently reviewed5 reviews in the last 12 months.
Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Always confirm credentials and quotes with the business directly before hiring.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

Roofing isn't licensed, so anyone can set up - and it's a trade with more than its share of cowboys. A big re-roof must meet building regulations; CompetentRoofer (the Government-authorised NFRC scheme) registers roofers who can self-certify that, and vets and inspects them at least twice a year. Check they're on it before you hire.

Check the CompetentRoofer register
Never agree to roof work from a cold-caller at your door or an unsolicited 'we noticed your roof' note. That is the classic roofing scam.
Get a written quote that itemises access (scaffolding or a tower), the exact materials, and the workmanship guarantee, not a vague day rate.
Be wary of demands for a large cash deposit; agree staged payments against work you can actually see completed.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on A Class Fascias & Roofing before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about A Class Fascias & Roofing

Is A Class Fascias & Roofing a legitimate business?

A Class Fascias & Roofing has 101 independent public reviews, rated 4.9 out of 5, gathered and cross-checked across 2 review sources. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about A Class Fascias & Roofing?

A Class Fascias & Roofing has 101 public reviews, averaging 4.9 out of 5, gathered across 2 review sources. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How is A Class Fascias & Roofing rated on reliability and quality?

On Checkatrade, customers rate A Class Fascias & Roofing by category: Reliability 5.0 out of 5, Communication 5.0 out of 5, Quality of work 5.0 out of 5. These are per-category scores from real published reviews. They show where A Class Fascias & Roofing is strongest, not just the overall average.

How do I know A Class Fascias & Roofing's reviews are genuine?

A Class Fascias & Roofing's 101 public reviews are gathered and cross-checked across 2 review sources. Reviews spread across several review sources are harder to fake than a single polished page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Has A Class Fascias & Roofing had recent public reviews?

A Class Fascias & Roofing has 5 public reviews dated within the last 12 months. That shows their review history includes recent feedback; it does not prove current availability, so confirm capacity before hiring.

Does A Class Fascias & Roofing turn up to appointments?

TrustATrader's logs show no missed appointments for A Class Fascias & Roofing in the past 6 months. TrustATrader logs whenever a member misses an agreed appointment, so a clean run is a sign they turn up when they say they will. This is TrustATrader's reliability signal over that period, not a guarantee.

Is A Class Fascias & Roofing qualified and accredited?

We hold 2 independently sourced credentials for A Class Fascias & Roofing, including TrustATrader Approved, Public liability insurance (verified by TrustATrader). Each is attributed to the body that issued it in the credentials section. For example, TrustATrader Approved is TrustATrader's approved badge: awarded after it vets the trader's identity and background.

Does A Class Fascias & Roofing guarantee their work?

They state on their own website that 35 year guarantee. This is the business's own statement on their website, not something we have independently checked. Get the terms in writing before you agree to the job.

What does A Class Fascias & Roofing specialise in?

A Class Fascias & Roofing lists specialist services including Asphalt Roofing Installation, Asphalt Roofing Repair, Balcony Roofing Installation, Balcony Roofing Repair, Chimney Cowlings Installation, Chimney Cowlings Repair. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.

When was A Class Fascias & Roofing's website registered?

A Class Fascias & Roofing's website has been online since 2015, according to the public domain registry. This dates the website, not necessarily when the business began trading.