Public evidence profile · Checked April 2026

Bolans Architects

Architect
Planning history
31 public planning applications
Credentials & registries
Royal Institute of British Architects

No customer reviews held yet.

No Trust Score yet

  • 1 credential shown

Worth checking: Architects Register

How this score is worked out
Review volumeLow · 0
Independent sources1 independent public source
Credentials1 credential shown
Verified planning history

Based on rating, review volume, independent sources and credential evidence. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Trust at a glance

What we can verify about Bolans Architects

2 checks

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for Bolans Architects

Planning history

Bolans Architects’s real planning history from public planning applications, showing where they’ve worked and how often schemes were approved. · Active 2011–2024

approval rate77%
planning applications31
approved schemes17
councils worked in4

What they work on

The kinds of project Bolans Architects has filed planning applications for.

  • Loft conversion3
  • Rear extension12
  • Side extension4
  • Two-storey extension2
  • Extension20
  • Basement9
  • New dwelling1
  • Annexe1
  • Change of use3
  • Balcony / roof terrace2
  • Porch1
  • Boundary wall / fence / gates4
  • Shopfront / commercial2
  • Demolition7
  • Roof / fenestration4

Where they’ve worked

Each pin is a planning application, coloured by the council decision we found.

Council experience

Recent planning applications

  • ApprovedEx Willesden Ambulance Station, Harlesden Road, LondonVariation of condition 3 (materials) of Variation of Conditions reference 23/3637 dated 15 January, 2024, for Variation of condition 2, development built in accordance with approved drawings (accommodate a 'no build' easement zone imposed by Thames Water - re-position the building within the site constraints and maintain the access widths to adjoining boundaries) of Full Planning Permission reference 19/4357 dated 25 February, 2020, for Construction of a four storey building providing 8 self-contained flats, creation of a new vehicular crossover, provision of waste storage, car and cycle parking, hard and soft landscaping with associated amenity spaceBrent · 2024
  • RefusedEx Willesden Ambulance Station, Harlesden Road, LondonNon-material amendment (as the works for the site were underway, the contractor discovered Thames Water owned pipework within the footprint of the approved development) of Full Planning Permission reference 19/4357 dated 25 February, 2020, for Construction of a four storey building providing 8 self contained flats, creation of a new vehicular crossover, provision of waste storage, car and cycle parking, hard and soft landscaping with associated amenity spaceBrent · 2023
  • Approved80 PERRY RISE, LONDON, SE23 2QLDemolition of existing single storey rear extension and the construction of a part single-, part two-storey rear extension at 80 Perry Rise SE23, together with the re-provision of a rear terrace and associated balustradeLewisham · 2022 · SE23 2QL
  • Approved126 BROWNHILL ROAD, LONDON, SE6 2DHThe construction of a single storey in-fill extension to the rear of 126 Brownhill Road SE6.Lewisham · 2022 · SE6 2DH
  • Approved126 BROWNHILL ROAD, LONDON, SE6 2DHApplication for a Lawful Development Certificate (proposed) submitted under Section 192 of the Town & Country Planning Act 1990 (as amended) and Class B, C and G of Schedule 2, Part 1? of the Town and Country Planning (General Permitted Development) (England) Order 2015 (as amended) for the construction of a hip to gable roof extension and dormer extension to the rear roof slope at 126 Brownhill Road SE6, together with the installation of roof lights in the front roof slope and removal of chimneys.Lewisham · 2022 · SE6 2DH
  • Approved80 PERRY RISE, LONDON, SE23 2QLApplication for a Lawful Development Certificate (Proposed) submitted under Section 192 of the Town & Country Planning Act 1990 (as amended) of Schedule (2), Part (1),?Class A of the Town and Country Planning (General Permitted Development) (England) Order 2015 (as amended) for the construction of a single storey extension to the rear of 80 Perry Rise SE23 2QL.Lewisham · 2022 · SE23 2QL
  • Refused80 PERRY RISE, LONDON, SE23 2QLHouseholder Prior Approval for the construction of a single storey rear extension at 80 Perry Rise SE23.The proposal would measure 4.84m beyond the rear wall of the property, with a maximum height of 3.20m and an eaves height of 3.0mLewisham · 2022 · SE23 2QL
  • Approved18 HONOR OAK ROAD, LONDON, SE23 3SBPartial demolition of front brick wall to widen the existing vehicular entrance to house at 18 Honor Oak Road SE23, together with the re-construction of the brick wall and the provision of a bin store with sliding timber door.Lewisham · 2022 · SE23 3SB
Show all 31 planning applications
  • Approved6A WALDENSHAW ROAD, LONDON, SE23 3XPThe construction of a single storey rear infill extension at lower ground floor at 6A Waldenshaw Road, SE23.Lewisham · 2020 · SE23 3XP
  • Approved49 BEADNELL ROAD, LONDON, SE23 1AAPrior Approval for the construction of a single storey rear extension at 49 Beadnell Road SE23, extending 6m beyond the rear wall of the dwelling, for which the maximum height would be 2.915m and the height at the eaves would be 2.715m.Lewisham · 2019 · SE23 1AA
  • Refused49 BEADNELL ROAD, LONDON, SE23 1AALawful Development Certificate (proposed) for the construction of a part ground/part first floor extension at 49 Beadnell Road, SE23Lewisham · 2019 · SE23 1AA
  • Approved105B RINGSTEAD ROAD, LONDON, SE6 2BTThe construction of rear roof extensions at 105B Ringstead Road, SE6, together with the insertion of two roof lights on the front roof slope.Lewisham · 2019 · SE6 2BT
  • Approved49 BEADNELL ROAD, LONDON, SE23 1AAHouseholder Prior Approval Application in respect of the construction of a single storey rear extension to 49 Beadnell Road, SE23. The proposal would extend 5.1m from the rear wall of the existing dwellinghouse, have a maximum height of 3m and an eaves height of 2.7m.Lewisham · 2019 · SE23 1AA
  • Approved4A WALDENSHAW ROAD, LONDON, SE23 3XPDetails submitted in compliance with condition 4(a) (hard landscaping) of application reference number DC/18/106931 dated 24/07/2018 for the construction of a single storey rear/side extension and alterations to the front elevation to provide a new entrance door at lower ground floor level 4A Waldenshaw Road, SE23.Lewisham · 2018 · SE23 3XP
  • Refused105B RINGSTEAD ROAD, LONDON, SE6 2BTThe construction of rear roof extensions at 105B Ringstead Road, SE6, together with the insertion of two roof lights on the front roof slope.Lewisham · 2018 · SE6 2BT
  • Approved4A WALDENSHAW ROAD, LONDON, SE23 3XPThe construction of a single storey rear/side extension and alterations to the front elevation to provide a new entrance door at lower ground floor level 4A Waldenshaw Road, SE23.Lewisham · 2018 · SE23 3XP
  • Approved103 Park Road Beckenham BR3 1QHSingle storey side extension to create additional accommodation in the form of a granny annexe, single storey rear extension and new front wall.Bromley · 2017 · BR3 1QH
  • Approved34 Kent House Lane Beckenham BR3 1LFHip to gable roof extension with rear dormer (proposed) LAWFUL DEVELOPMENT CERTIFICATE.Bromley · 2017 · BR3 1LF
  • Withdrawn130A LYNDHURST WAY, LONDON, SE15 4PTConstruction of a single storey rear extension to Lower Ground Floor FlatSouthwark · 2017 · SE15 4PT
  • Approved120 CATFORD HILL, LONDON, SE6 4PSCertificate of Lawfulness (Proposed) in respect of the construction of a hip to gable and rear dormer loft extension incorporating two roof lights to the front roof slope at 120 Catford Hill, SE6.Lewisham · 2017 · SE6 4PS
  • No decision10 ROUND HILL, LONDON, SE26 4RGDetails submitted in respect of Conditions (3) Cycle Storage, (4) Hard Landscaping, (7) Boundary Treatments, (8) Living Roof, and (12) Materials, of planning permission DC/14/89254 dated 12 November 2015 for the demolition of the existing garage and the construction of a two bedroom single-storey dwelling-house at 10 Round Hill SE26, incorporating a courtyard and green living roof, together with the erection of boundary fencing and the provision of refuse and cycle stores.Lewisham · 2016 · SE26 4RG
  • Approved130A Lyndhurst Way London SE15 4PTConversion of existing lower ground and ground floor flat into 2 no. flats; erection of single storey rear extension at lower ground floor level; insertion of door to rear elevation at lower ground floor level - RESUBMISSIONSouthwark · 2016 · SE15 4PT
  • Withdrawn120 CATFORD HILL, LONDON, SE6 4PSThe construction of a hip to gable extension and a roof extensions incorporating Juliette balcony in the rear roof slope at 120 Catford Hill SE6.Lewisham · 2016 · SE6 4PS
  • Withdrawn130A Lyndhurst Way London SE15 4PTConversion of existing lower ground & ground floor flat into 2 separate flats (1x 2 bedroom, 3 person unit and 1x 3 bedroom, 5 person unit); Erection of 2-storey side return extension to rear of property; Erection of additional accommodation at basement/lower ground floor level to the rear of the property, involving excavation of the rear garden area; Installation of a balcony at ground floor level.Southwark · 2016 · SE15 4PT
  • Withdrawn107 BROWNHILL ROAD, LONDON, SE6 2HFThe change of use and conversion of 107 Brownhill Road SE6 from furniture retail (Use Class A1) to one 2 bedroom self contained unit (Use Class C3), together with alterations to the shopfront.Lewisham · 2015 · SE6 2HF
  • Withdrawn307 VERDANT LANE, LONDON, SE6 1TPErection of single Storey rear Extension to provide additional accomodation space and New UPVC framed PorchLewisham · 2015 · SE6 1TP
  • Withdrawn10 ROUND HILL, LONDON, SE26 4RGDemolition of the existing double garage and construction of a single storey 3 bedroom house set partly below ground level to respond to existing site levels and central courtyard area at 10 Round Hill SE26, together with the provision of cycle and bin stores.Lewisham · 2014 · SE26 4RG
  • Approved105 BROWNHILL ROAD, LONDON, SE6 4AFChange of use of the ground floor and basement of 105 Brownhill Road SE6, from a shop (Class A1) to a two bedroom self-contained flat (Class C3), together with alterations to the front and rear elevations including the removal of the shopfront and erection of a new frontage with two windows; erection of a front boundary wall; demolition of the existing side/rear extension; demolition of one garage at the rear and the erection of a new boundary treatment at the rear in connection with provision of an access to the flat from Melbourne Mews.Lewisham · 2013 · SE6 4AF
  • Refused105 BROWNHILL ROAD, LONDON, SE6 4AFThe change of use and conversion of the existing ground floor shop at 105 Brownhill Road SE6, to provide 1 three bedroom self-contained flat, together with alterations to the front and rear elevations.Lewisham · 2012 · SE6 4AF
  • Withdrawn49 TOWER BRIDGE ROAD, LONDON, SE1 4TLDemolition of remaining structure and erection of a five-storey mixed-use development, comprising a basement and shop-floor premises in A1 use with six residential units above (5x1 bedroom flats, 1x2 bedroom flat).Southwark · 2011 · SE1 4TL
  • Withdrawn49 TOWER BRIDGE ROAD, LONDON, SE1 4TLDemolition of remaining structure on the site to facilitate construction of a five-storey mixed-use development, comprising a basement and shop-floor premises in A1 use with six residential units above (5x1 bedroom flats, 1x2 bedroom flat).Southwark · 2011 · SE1 4TL

Repeat local work: hired again on 2 different streets, at least two separate homes on each.

See planning applications in SE23

Credentials and associations

Credentials and memberships

1

These credentials and memberships are attributed to named public sources. Check the source before relying on them.

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These review totals are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We show the aggregate rating, review volume, and source attribution we hold so you can weigh the evidence yourself.

No rating
0 reviews in public evidence
Where these reviews are published
  • RIBAPublic evidence linked
Sources

Where this information comes from

1 named public source

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Public evidence last checked April 2026

Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Only a few public reviews are shown. Ask for recent references you can contact.
Their public evidence comes from a single source. Look them up on another site before deciding.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

"Architect" is a title protected by law - only people on the official Architects Register (held by ARB) may use it. Confirm they're on it before you commission a design.

Check the Architects Register
Only someone on the Architects Registration Board (ARB) register may legally call themselves an 'architect' in the UK. Ask for their ARB number and check it free at arb.org.uk. An 'architectural designer' or 'technologist' is a different, unregistered role (often capable, but not the same protection).
Agree how they charge before any work starts (a percentage of the build cost, a fixed fee, or an hourly rate) and exactly which stages it covers (concept design, planning application, building-regulations drawings, work on site), so there are no surprises later.
Confirm what they will actually handle versus what is excluded (the planning application, the building-control drawings, and whether they will administer the builder's contract on site), and get it, and a portfolio of similar projects, in writing.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Bolans Architects before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about Bolans Architects

Is Bolans Architects qualified and accredited?

We hold 1 independently sourced credential for Bolans Architects, including Royal Institute of British Architects. Each is attributed to the body that issued it in the credentials section. For example, Royal Institute of British Architects is the Royal Institute of British Architects, the chartered professional body for architects.

Has Bolans Architects had planning applications approved?

Public council decisions show 17 approved applications for Bolans Architects across 4 councils, the most recent in 2024. That's a 77% approval rate across 22 decided applications, not a self-declared claim.