Public evidence profile

Builders of London Ltd

PlumberMitcham4.419 reviews · 1 independent public source
Review quality
No reviews in 12 months
Companies House
Active incorporated business
Trust Score
40out of 100
Building a public record
  • Rated 4.4 from 19 reviews

Newest review February 2025

Worth checking: WaterSafe

How this score is worked out
Rating4.4 / 5
Review volumeLow · 19
Independent sources1 independent public source
CredentialsNo credentials shown yet

How this score is made up

What customers say23.5 of 60
Independent checks11.2 of 30
Track record5.5 of 10
See the independent checks
  • Licences and credentials0 of 8.3
  • Ways to reach them7 of 8.3
  • Reviewed on more than one site0 of 6.2
  • Registered company details4.1 of 4.1
  • Photos of their work0 of 2.1
  • Industry recognition0 of 1

Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Trust at a glance

What we can verify about Builders of London Ltd

2 checks

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for Builders of London Ltd
Companies House registration

Active incorporated business

Active

Builders of London Ltd is linked to a Companies House entry. This shows the business registration, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.

Legal nameBuilders of London Ltd
Company number15399639
Incorporated
Registered activityBuilding development
Official checkOn the public register

Why this helps you judge trust: this trader is linked to a registered company with named people who are legally accountable for it, on an official register anyone can check, a layer of accountability an unregistered trader doesn't offer.

Review quality check

Review recency

Review recency

How recently this business's reviews were left, kept separate from the star rating and the number of reviews.

No reviews from the last 12 months are shown.

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

4.4out of 5
19 reviews in public evidenceMost recent review
How Checkatrade customers rate them (out of 5)
Reliability4.8
Communication4.7
Quality of work5.0
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade19 reviews · 4.4 avg

Highlights

They have done a great job in my loft,I suggest them ti everyone they are cheap as well and quality job as well

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

I am very satisfied with their work they have done a new bathroom for me and their job was clean and perfect and they were very reliable and communicative

AnonymousCheckatrade4.5 rating

Detailed reviews

These are the individual reviews we hold for Builders of London Ltd, including the highlights above. The 19 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.

Anonymous3.8 / 5 ·

Decent experience with the team. Communication was ok. Place was left tidy. Invoices were provided.

Checkatrade
Sources

Where this information comes from

1 named public source

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

Builder in Mitcham, Surrey.

Services they list

Basement / Cellar ConversionsBathroom & Kitchen PlumbingBlocked BathsBlocked SinksBlocked ToiletsBrick / Concrete Structural RepairsConcrete GaragesConcretingDemolitionExtensions / ConversionsGarage ConversionsGarden Studios

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

MitchamSurrey

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Only a few public reviews are shown. Ask for recent references you can contact.
Their public evidence comes from a single source. Look them up on another site before deciding.
No credentials are shown here and the business has not claimed this profile. Ask to see certificates and insurance directly.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

Approved plumbers on the free WaterSafe register are vetted, qualified to the water regulations and insured. Check they're listed, or find a WaterSafe-approved plumber near you.

Check the WaterSafe register
Agree the call-out fee, the hourly or fixed rate, and whether parts are charged on top, in writing, before an emergency plumber starts. Out-of-hours overcharging and 'while I'm here' add-ons are common complaints.
Be wary of a plumber who, on a first visit, says your whole system or boiler must be replaced. Get a second opinion and an itemised quote (parts and labour separately) before agreeing to major work.
Gas and boiler work is a separate, regulated trade, not general plumbing. Make sure anyone working on a gas appliance is specifically registered to do gas work, and ask to see that registration before they start.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Builders of London Ltd before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about Builders of London Ltd

Is Builders of London Ltd a legitimate business?

Builders of London Ltd has 19 independent public reviews, rated 4.4 out of 5. It is a registered business on Companies House, listed as active, and the public register shows no adverse status (no dissolution, insolvency or strike-off) against it. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Builders of London Ltd?

Builders of London Ltd has 19 public reviews, averaging 4.4 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How is Builders of London Ltd rated on reliability and quality?

On Checkatrade, customers rate Builders of London Ltd by category: Reliability 4.8 out of 5, Communication 4.7 out of 5, Quality of work 5.0 out of 5. These are per-category scores from real published reviews. They show where Builders of London Ltd is strongest, not just the overall average.

How do I know Builders of London Ltd's reviews are genuine?

Builders of London Ltd's 19 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Is Builders of London Ltd a registered business?

Builders of London Ltd is a registered business on Companies House (company number 15399639), incorporated 9 Jan 2024, listed as active. This confirms the legal registration of the business, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.

What does Builders of London Ltd specialise in?

Builders of London Ltd lists specialist services including Basement / Cellar Conversions, Bathroom & Kitchen Plumbing, Blocked Baths, Blocked Sinks, Blocked Toilets, Brick / Concrete Structural Repairs. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.