Public evidence profile
Colin Lynch Builders
No Trust Score yet
- Rated 4.8 from 9 reviews
- 3 credentials shown
Newest review December 2024
Based on rating, review volume, independent sources and credential evidence. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.
What we can verify about Colin Lynch Builders
Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.
Credentials and memberships
These credentials and memberships are attributed to named public sources. Check the source before relying on them.
Review recency
How recently this business's reviews were left, kept separate from the star rating and the number of reviews.
No reviews from the last 12 months are shown.
What customers say
These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.
- Which? Trusted Traders9 reviews · 4.8 avg
Highlights
“The Lynch's did an excellent job for us, tackling out-of-the-box problems with common sense as well as much experience [the building is listed containing some varied standards of previous repair.] They were also good company in our home. There was a hiccup in accounting but this was sorted out with good nature and, as often happens where post-installation glitches occurred, they dealt with them promptly in return visits.”
“Having employed a builder that made a complete hash up of things, when I first moved in October 2022, I put out enquiries for a reliable, conscientious local builder, and that’s exactly what I got. The whole team of guys were punctual and precise in their attendance. Firstly completely creating, fitting out and tiling a fantastic ensuite shower room from an empty shell. Having to resolve problems with water waste they encountered, from the previous resident’s handiwork. Then returning a couple of weeks later to build a dressing room into a loft area. Installing a strengthened floor, before fitting in Velux windows. Then completely decorating the area before fitting in sliding wardrobes and cupboards. They also arranged carpeting for the area. Leaving it a wonderful, practical, usable space. They then rectified the previous builder’s work, which included refitting and tiling a downstairs cloakroom, and leaving a kitchen sink and waste disposal unit that actually worked. Wish I had found Colin Lynch Builders when I first moved into my property. Would have saved me loads of problems and stress. Needless to say, I would never look for any other builder for future work I am considering. They work in a clean and conscientious manner. Respecting their clients property. They plan, give timings and advise on the work required. But are also fully approachable for changes to the planned work, also when additional work is requested. If you need any job done, look no further.”
“We have been pleasantly surprised by the professionalism and the quality of work carried by Colin Lynch Builders. Nothing was too much and always greeted with a smile no matter of the circumstance. Colin Lynch Builders have offered us ideas and options during the work to get an outstanding result. Thank you for everything. Would definitely recommend to other people.”
Detailed reviews
Excellent Service
We picked Colin Lynch Builders through a recommendation from a friend. From their first visit to finishing, we couldn't have asked for a better service from them. We had our bathroom renovated into a shower room. They discussed everything with us and advised us of our different options. The guys were considerate whilst working in our home and cleaned up every day before they left. All the rubbish was taken away. We were very happy with the standard of work that was carried out and would definitely recommend. A*
Bathroom Installation
The Lynch's did an excellent job for us, tackling out-of-the-box problems with common sense as well as much experience [the building is listed containing some varied standards of previous repair.] They were also good company in our home. There was a hiccup in accounting but this was sorted out with good nature and, as often happens where post-installation glitches occurred, they dealt with them promptly in return visits.
Bathroom and bedroom refurbishment.
I had a bedroom gutted and plastered and a cupboard assimilated into the bathroom to create extra space for a shower. The works were timely, to budget and Paul and his team did a very good job, also advising me where necessary. I am very pleased with my new bathroom and the extra jobs undertaken and I would not hesitate to use Colin Lynch Builders again.
Would never consider using anyone else now
Having employed a builder that made a complete hash up of things, when I first moved in October 2022, I put out enquiries for a reliable, conscientious local builder, and that’s exactly what I got. The whole team of guys were punctual and precise in their attendance. Firstly completely creating, fitting out and tiling a fantastic ensuite shower room from an empty shell. Having to resolve problems with water waste they encountered, from the previous resident’s handiwork. Then returning a couple of weeks later to build a dressing room into a loft area. Installing a strengthened floor, before fitting in Velux windows. Then completely decorating the area before fitting in sliding wardrobes and cupboards. They also arranged carpeting for the area. Leaving it a wonderful, practical, usable space. They then rectified the previous builder’s work, which included refitting and tiling a downstairs cloakroom, and leaving a kitchen sink and waste disposal unit that actually worked. Wish I had found Colin Lynch Builders when I first moved into my property. Would have saved me loads of problems and stress. Needless to say, I would never look for any other builder for future work I am considering. They work in a clean and conscientious manner. Respecting their clients property. They plan, give timings and advise on the work required. But are also fully approachable for changes to the planned work, also when additional work is requested. If you need any job done, look no further.
Professional service
We have been pleasantly surprised by the professionalism and the quality of work carried by Colin Lynch Builders. Nothing was too much and always greeted with a smile no matter of the circumstance. Colin Lynch Builders have offered us ideas and options during the work to get an outstanding result. Thank you for everything. Would definitely recommend to other people.
Read the other 4 detailed reviews on this pageShow fewer reviews
Excellent Builders
We have used Colin Lynch Builders for virtually all our building work for the last 25 years, recently they completed some electrical work for us, replacing various sockets and light fittings that were old... as always they were excellent , incredibly reliable....we hate having to use anyone else.
Professional service
Complete remodelling of bathroom. We worked with Colin Lynch builders using their technical knowledge and expertise to redesign and remodel our bathroom. We changed the structure, fitted a new suite and completely redecorated. The end result was a fully functional bathrrom with a professional finish on a modest budget. Highly recommended.
Trusted builders
They painted my house , also a new Perspex roof on my conservatory which was a difficult job for them as not a lot of room to manoeuvre, also when painting it was very windy , they cleaned up after themselves and took any mess away with them. They have also done plumbing and electrical work , always on time and worked a full day. If I need work in the future I would ask for them , because I trust them to do a good job.
Very happy
Basically had this company re-model our whole house over the years. Very happy with the work and with the service, They didn't take on multiple customers at one time, so could focus on my job. They were very considerate and I would recommend them to anyone.
Where this information comes from
Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.
Review sources
Registers and membership directories
Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.
About
We are an Enfield Based Family owned domestic General Building and Maintenance Company, established since 1979 who specalise in loft conversions,refurbishment, single and double home extensions, kitchen and bathroom refurbs, general maintenance works throughout the property. We also supply and install all types of double glazing. The company proprietors are Colin and Paul Lynch and the company is also members of the following trade organisations. . FEDERATION OF MASTER BUILDERS. (L.A.B.C. Registered.) FENSA. BUILD ASSURE. TRUST MARK.
What to check before you hire
This trade isn't licensed in the UK, so anyone can set up. TrustMark is the only Government-endorsed quality scheme for work in and around the home - check whether they're registered, or find a TrustMark-registered business.
Check the TrustMark registerWant an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Colin Lynch Builders before you contact them.
Run Cowboy Checker →Common questions about Colin Lynch Builders
Is Colin Lynch Builders a legitimate business?
Colin Lynch Builders has 9 independent public reviews, rated 4.8 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.
What do customers say about Colin Lynch Builders?
Colin Lynch Builders has 9 public reviews, averaging 4.8 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.
How do I know Colin Lynch Builders' reviews are genuine?
Colin Lynch Builders' 9 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.
Is Colin Lynch Builders qualified and accredited?
We hold 3 independently sourced credentials for Colin Lynch Builders, including FENSA, TrustMark, Which? Trusted Trader. Each is attributed to the body that issued it in the credentials section. For example, FENSA is the competent-person scheme for replacement windows and doors, self-certifying they meet building regulations.
