Public evidence profile

Damp proof services (DPS)

BuilderCrook5.03 reviews · 1 independent public source
Review quality
No reviews in 12 months
Trust Score
26out of 100
Building a public record

26 out of 100, with a caution: newest review we found is from December 2023. Weigh that age against the score.

  • Rated 5.0 from 3 reviews

Newest review December 2023

Worth checking: TrustMark

How this score is worked out
Rating5.0 / 5
Review volumeLow · 3
Independent sources1 independent public source
CredentialsNo credentials shown yet

How this score is made up

What customers say19.5 of 60
Independent checks2.9 of 30
Track record3.8 of 10
See the independent checks
  • Licences and credentials0 of 10.3
  • Ways to reach them2.9 of 3.4
  • Reviewed on more than one site0 of 5.1
  • Registered company details0 of 5.1
  • Photos of their work0 of 4.3
  • Industry recognition0 of 1.7

Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Trust at a glance

What we can verify about Damp proof services (DPS)

1 check

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for Damp proof services (DPS)
Review quality check

Review recency

Review recency

How recently this business's reviews were left, kept separate from the star rating and the number of reviews.

No reviews from the last 12 months are shown.

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
3 reviews in public evidenceReviewed on public review sources since 2023Most recent review
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade3 reviews · 5.0 avg

Highlights

David arrived on time and offered me some very good advice/ideas to help deal with the condensation/damp issue in my kitchen. This was free of charge and greatly appreciated. Definitely recommended.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

From the quote to completion he explained everything that was needed and why it’s done the way it is. Turned up when said and tidied as went. Done each room separate so we could prepare without having to empty the house! Also advised us and fixed an issue outdoors Would highly recommend

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Damp Proof Services came out and gave a quote for the work which needed to be done. David was honest and straightforward. He explained my options and gave a solution to my problem. He came when he said he would and carried the work out to a very high standard. He also tied up after every working day. I would highly recommend him to others.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

David arrived on time and offered me some very good advice/ideas to help deal with the condensation/damp issue in my kitchen. This was free of charge and greatly appreciated. Definitely recommended.

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

From the quote to completion he explained everything that was needed and why it’s done the way it is. Turned up when said and tidied as went. Done each room separate so we could prepare without having to empty the house! Also advised us and fixed an issue outdoors Would highly recommend

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Damp Proof Services came out and gave a quote for the work which needed to be done. David was honest and straightforward. He explained my options and gave a solution to my problem. He came when he said he would and carried the work out to a very high standard. He also tied up after every working day. I would highly recommend him to others.

Checkatrade
Local context

Rated 5.0, in line with the local average for builders in Crook

Across 8 builders in Crook, the typical rating is 4.9 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

Sources

Where this information comes from

1 named public source

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

In Crook, County Durham.

Areas served

County DurhamCrook

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Only a few public reviews are shown. Ask for recent references you can contact.
Their public evidence comes from a single source. Look them up on another site before deciding.
No credentials are shown here and the business has not claimed this profile. Ask to see certificates and insurance directly.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

This trade isn't licensed in the UK, so anyone can set up. TrustMark is the only Government-endorsed quality scheme for work in and around the home - check whether they're registered, or find a TrustMark-registered business.

Check the TrustMark register
Never pay a large deposit up front. Agree a staged payment schedule tied to completed milestones, and hold a small retention until snagging is done.
Get it in writing: an itemised quote with scope, materials, start and finish dates, and how any changes (variations) will be priced.
Be wary of a cash-only price or pressure to start tomorrow. Both are red flags for an unaccountable job.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Damp proof services (DPS) before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about Damp proof services (DPS)

Is Damp proof services (DPS) a legitimate business?

Damp proof services (DPS) has 3 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Damp proof services (DPS)?

Damp proof services (DPS) has 3 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know Damp proof services (DPS)'s reviews are genuine?

Damp proof services (DPS)'s 3 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

How long has Damp proof services (DPS) been trading?

Damp proof services (DPS) has been reviewed on public sources since 2023.