“Called Gavin on the Saturday after we had to have our gas capped off due to a leak. Sunday, Gavin came and was very friendly and punctual. Had the work done very quickly and to a great standard. we will continue to use his service”
Public evidence profile · Checked May 2026
Delegate Heating & Plumbing Ltd
Based on rating, review volume, independent sources and credential evidence. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.
What we can verify about Delegate Heating & Plumbing Ltd
Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.
See the full verification checklist for Delegate Heating & Plumbing Ltd →What customers say
These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.
- TrustATrader112 reviews · 4.9 avg
Highlights
“We used Gavin to fully refurbish our en-suite and cloakroom. From start to finish we trusted Gavin with the design and went with his recommendations. He arranged a timetable with us and organised the other trades (plaster, sparks, tiler) . Everything went smoothly and everyone turned up when they said they would, and every night the work areas were left clean and tidy. We are absolutely delighted with the results. We would recommend Gavin to anyone who needs a professional hard working tradesman.”
“Gavin was punctual, polite and very helpful. He was very good at letting me know what was going on all the time, and tidied up after himself when finished. I was very pleased with the work he carried out, and feel that his charge represents good value for money. I can highly recommend him.”
Detailed reviews
These are the individual reviews we hold for Delegate Heating & Plumbing Ltd, including the highlights above. The 112 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.
I had an early-morning water escape under my kitchen sink. I called Gavin from this site and he said he would be within an hour, and he was. He was professional, efficient, polite, friendly, worked quickly to sort out the problem. The job was done very well and I soon had things back under control. A first-class job done, sincere thanks to Gavin for taking care of things. A very fair price charged too. I would recommend him very highly. Ratings are truly put at 5^ for everything, he really deserves it. Thank you.
Needed new kitchen taps and renewal of waste pipes, Gavin turned up on time, even phoned to say he was on his way, job was carried out without any fuss, completely satisfied with finished job. No hesitation in recommending him. Would certainly use again.
From initial contact to job completion DHP provided a friendly and courteous service. Although my initial appointment date was changed, I was given several days notice and kept fully informed of arrival time on the day. The repair work to a hot water pipe was a small job away from Peterborough, but I was fitted in quickly to a potentially more lucrative appointment schedule and there was NO expensive call out premium. Quality of the repair was excellent and cost of work carried out was fair. I would highly recommend DHP and would NOT hesitate to use their plumbing services again should the need arise.
Just like to say . Gavin came round today ,fixed my leaking toilet . Done excellent job ,solve the problem leaking toilet , Would recommend delegate plumbing and heating
Gav and Mick and his team were honest, hardworking and efficient. They did a great job and we are pleased with the end result. Many thanks
Read the other 10 detailed reviews on this pageShow fewer reviews
Gavin (and his dad) were very quick to come and quote; professional; on time; and a pleasure to deal with (particularly given previous history with some local trades!). It was a pretty small job, actually clearing up after a 'mate' started something he didn't finish, so appreciated Delegate taking it on. I will definitely be keeping them on the books for future work, and recommend to anyone who asks.
Excellent. Gavin was instructed with two separate jobs, with one being more in depth and complicated and he was faultless and I would definitely recommend and use him again. He was professional in every aspect and conscientious throughout with his approach to problem solving. Punctual, sound polite communication, thorough, clean and methodical to meeting my requirements to a very satisfactory level and beyond my expectations of what I was initially expecting with lots of exposed pipes. Instead, he was able to do a very neat job without having to expose untidy pipes through from the en-suite of creating a new position for a washer/ dryer into a cupboard. No need for boxing in or exposed pipes. He also put me in touch with a plasterer so making good will be a smooth process. A very high standard with no nonsense and a very happy customer. Thank you.
I originally used Gav to change some taps and repair a toilet a few months ago. I was so impressed at the time for friendliness, professionalism, quality of work and value for money that I asked him to quote me for a complete bathroom refurb. I received the quote promptly and he suggested ideas to improve also. I didn't hesitate to book in as was very reasonably priced and choose October to suit myself. Bathroom looks great and I'm really pleased with Gav and his team of specialists who all did a great job - on time and to budget. Would not hesitate to recommend to others and use again when needed.
Gav did a great job. Answered the initial call, phoned back when he said he would. He came to quote for the job promptly. gave a date to do the work, phoned to confirm the day before, turned up as arranged, did a good job... what more could you ask for. Would recommend 100%.
Gav worked extremely hard on our project. We asked him to fit a new bathroom suite, a sink unit and a tap and radiator in the kitchen. Gavin came around and gave us a quote for this work in a relative short time scale. Once the time came he got to our house promptly and worked hard every day. He kept our place clean and tidied after himself throughout the work ensuring that all waste he could not get rid off was put in a place where we can easily get rid of it. The price for the amount of work (with a few extras that could not be avoided) was very good and the work took 4 days in total, which seemed good to us. We also wanted our bathroom tiled and the tiler Gavin uses is amazing; he arrived early in the morning, worked efficiently, quietly and cleanly throughout the day that it took him to tile our whole bathroom. It was completed to an amazing standard and he worked for a very competitive price. Overall, we were very happy with the work done and the two guys were really lovely.
Gavin and his Dad are a credit to their profession. Whilst our job was only small (the replacement of two sets of sink taps), an appointment was arranged for a few days from our initial enquiry. They attended promptly and checked each other's work before leaving. Gav was very easy to deal with and showed an interest, even though it was not a major piece of work. Many thanks to you both.
Quick replying to text. Prompt and friendly. Interested in those little jobs. Good worker. Can't fault them
Gav - together with his Dad - was a pleasure to deal with - a hardworking, reliable and highly competent plumber who delivered as promised. His tiler, Keelan, was also excellent. Wouldn't hesitate to use them again and will be recommending DHP to friends and family.
We were very impressed with the work in our downstairs cloakroom, Gavin and his father were excellent from start to finish, very easy to get on with. Would definitely use again should the need arise and highly recommend them.
Exactly who you are looking for when you have a plumbing problem! Gavin and his dad are lovely! I booked in with Gavin last week and he text me straight away with an appointment time and date. The day before the appointment he checked the date and time were still ok which I really appreciated as you always worry a plumber might not turn up! Gavin was extreamly punctual turned up on time with his lovely dad, extreamly friendly and put me at ease straightaway, talked me through the repair/parts used and was equipped to do the job there and then. He even gave me an approx cost and the repair ended up being cheaper! Extreamly trustworthy business. I couldnt be happier with the service I recieved from this company. I would definitely recommend this company to anybody and I will be using them again in the future ???????????????? Big thumbs up from me! Thanks Gavin and dad! :) Nida
What customers consistently say
Recurring themes from 109 customer reviews on TrustATrader.
Respectful and tidy in your home: “He kept our place clean and tidied after himself throughout the work” · TrustATrader, 9 Apr 2018
“The quality of his work has always been to a very high standard” · TrustATrader, 6 Feb 2023
“A very high standard with no nonsense” · TrustATrader, 8 Aug 2020
“All work was completed to an excellent standard” · TrustATrader, 17 Feb 2017
Credentials, licences and vetting
Credentials and memberships
These credentials and memberships are attributed to named public sources. Check the source before relying on them.
- Source checked
- 27 Jun 2026
- Source checked
- 26 Jun 2026
TrustATrader profile facts
Insurance listed on TrustATrader:
- Source-listed cover: Simply Business; verified 15 Apr 2026
This information comes from their TrustATrader profile. Confirm current cover, membership, and job terms directly before hiring.
Where this information comes from
Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.
Review sources
Registers and membership directories
Public evidence last checked May 2026
About
Delegate Heating & Plumbing Ltd
What to check before you hire
Approved plumbers on the free WaterSafe register are vetted, qualified to the water regulations and insured. Check they're listed, or find a WaterSafe-approved plumber near you.
Check the WaterSafe registerWant an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Delegate Heating & Plumbing Ltd before you contact them.
Run Cowboy Checker →Common questions about Delegate Heating & Plumbing Ltd
Is Delegate Heating & Plumbing Ltd a legitimate business?
Delegate Heating & Plumbing Ltd has 112 independent public reviews, rated 4.9 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.
What do customers say about Delegate Heating & Plumbing Ltd?
Delegate Heating & Plumbing Ltd has 112 public reviews, averaging 4.9 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.
How do I know Delegate Heating & Plumbing Ltd's reviews are genuine?
Delegate Heating & Plumbing Ltd's 112 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.
Is Delegate Heating & Plumbing Ltd qualified and accredited?
We hold 2 independently sourced credentials for Delegate Heating & Plumbing Ltd, including Gas Safe Register, Public liability insurance (verified by TrustATrader). Each is attributed to the body that issued it in the credentials section. For example, Gas Safe Register is the UK's official gas register. By law, anyone working on your gas appliances must be on it.
How long has Delegate Heating & Plumbing Ltd been trading?
Delegate Heating & Plumbing Ltd has been reviewed on public sources since 2012.