Public evidence profile · Checked May 2026

GC Tiling & Repairs

CleanerGlasgow5.09 reviews · 1 independent public source
Trust Score
29out of 100
Building a public record
  • Rated 5.0 from 9 reviews
  • 4 reviews in the last 12 months
How this score is worked out
Rating5.0 / 5
Review volumeLow · 9
Independent sources1 independent public source
CredentialsNo credentials shown yet

How this score is made up

What customers say24.3 of 60
Independent checks0 of 30
Track record5 of 10
See the independent checks
  • Licences and credentials0 of 8.3
  • Ways to reach them0 of 8.3
  • Reviewed on more than one site0 of 6.2
  • Registered company details0 of 4.1
  • Photos of their work0 of 2.1
  • Industry recognition0 of 1

Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
9 reviews in public evidence4 reviews in the last 12 monthsMost recent review
Customers often mention
  • Friendly & politeMentioned in 33% of reviews we've read
  • ProfessionalMentioned in 33% of reviews we've read
  • PunctualMentioned in 33% of reviews we've read
5 stars9
4 stars0
3 stars0
2 stars0
1 star0
Where these reviews are published
  • MyJobQuote9 reviews · 5.0 avg

Highlights

Excellent communication and advise. Job completed quickly and to a high standard. I struggled to find a company to regrout tiles and GC Tiling was great. Highly recommend.

Jade - Feb 8, 2026MyJobQuote5.0 rating

Fantastic expertise all round. Job completed to a top standard and left work area immaculate. Professional and lovely manner. Definitely recommend and certainly use again in future.

Catherine - Nov 23, 2025MyJobQuote5.0 rating

Arrived on time, worked very efficiently and left a professional finish. Very pleasant manner.

George - Sep 18, 2025MyJobQuote5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

Paul - Mar 26, 20255.0 / 5 ·

Great Job done by Gavin, Difficult job to do and he came multiple times to finish can thoroughly recommend Gavin.

Andrew - Feb 5, 20255.0 / 5 ·

He was fair in pricing. He was very good at communicating times, etc. He was punctual and tidy. The job had a small snag and a solution was found quickly. He was polite, enthusiastic and spent time on good preparation. The job was small and the care and attention to get the very best finish was appreciated. Overall, I was pleased with the work and would not hesitate to recommend him.

Local context

Rated 5.0, above the local average for cleaners in Glasgow

Across 34 cleaners in Glasgow, the typical rating is 4.9 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

Public directory notes

Checks and details listed by directories

3

These are checks, verified insurance filings, and practical details listed by named public directories and official registers. Each is the named source's own record, not MyTrustedTraders verification, unless a separate panel shows that evidence.

Sources

Where this information comes from

1 named public source

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Public evidence last checked May 2026

About

GC Tiling & Repairs are Tilers based in Glasgow and cover surrounding area including Cambuslang, Rutherglen and Glasgow.

Independent checks

About this business

Recently reviewed4 reviews in the last 12 months.
Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Only a few public reviews are shown. Ask for recent references you can contact.
Their public evidence comes from a single source. Look them up on another site before deciding.
No credentials are shown here and the business has not claimed this profile. Ask to see certificates and insurance directly.
Look for consistent reviews across several named sources, not one polished profile.
Check any credential evidence, and that the business details independently check out.
Get a written quote and keep guarantee, insurance and payment terms in writing.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on GC Tiling & Repairs before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about GC Tiling & Repairs

Is GC Tiling & Repairs a legitimate business?

GC Tiling & Repairs has 9 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about GC Tiling & Repairs?

GC Tiling & Repairs has 9 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know GC Tiling & Repairs' reviews are genuine?

GC Tiling & Repairs' 9 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Has GC Tiling & Repairs had recent public reviews?

GC Tiling & Repairs has 4 public reviews dated within the last 12 months. That shows their review history includes recent feedback; it does not prove current availability, so confirm capacity before hiring.