Public evidence profile

Gigha contracts

CleanerGlasgow5.05 reviews · 1 independent public source
Companies House
Status needs a check
Trust Score
32out of 100
Building a public record
  • Rated 5.0 from 5 reviews
  • Reviewed 6 months ago
How this score is worked out
Rating5.0 / 5
Review volumeLow · 5
Independent sources1 independent public source
CredentialsNo credentials shown yet

How this score is made up

What customers say21.4 of 60
Independent checks4.1 of 30
Track record6 of 10
See the independent checks
  • Licences and credentials0 of 8.3
  • Ways to reach them0 of 8.3
  • Reviewed on more than one site0 of 6.2
  • Registered company details4.1 of 4.1
  • Photos of their work0 of 2.1
  • Industry recognition0 of 1

Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Trust at a glance

What we can verify about Gigha contracts

1 thing checked

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for Gigha contracts
Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
5 reviews in public evidenceMost recent review
Where these reviews are published
  • MyJobQuote5 reviews · 5.0 avg

Highlights

Very happy with completion of the work required.

Duane - Jan 21, 2026MyJobQuote5.0 rating

Arrived at the arranged time. Job completed for agreed price despite taking longer than planned. Thank you.

Joanne - Nov 27, 2024MyJobQuote5.0 rating

I cannot praise John and his colleague enough. They did a brilliant job of demolishing and disposing of my shed. Brilliant service all round!

Nik - Nov 11, 2024MyJobQuote5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

Joanne - Nov 27, 20245.0 / 5 ·

Arrived at the arranged time. Job completed for agreed price despite taking longer than planned. Thank you.

Nik - Nov 11, 20245.0 / 5 ·

I cannot praise John and his colleague enough. They did a brilliant job of demolishing and disposing of my shed. Brilliant service all round!

Christine - Aug 16, 20245.0 / 5 ·

John & Stevie were excellent worked through the most horrible wet weather would use them again and highly recommend them

Katrina - Aug 16, 20245.0 / 5 ·

Excellent. Worked extremely hard in nor very nice weather. Arrived on time and day as promised. Very professional and courteous. Went above and beyond to complete job. I would highly recommend Gigha.

Local context

Rated 5.0, above the local average for cleaners in Glasgow

Across 34 cleaners in Glasgow, the typical rating is 4.9 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

Public directory notes

Checks and details listed by directories

1

These are checks, verified insurance filings, and practical details listed by named public directories and official registers. Each is the named source's own record, not MyTrustedTraders verification, unless a separate panel shows that evidence.

Companies House registration

Company status needs a careful check

Active

Gigha contracts is linked to a Companies House entry. This shows the business registration, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.

The linked company files dormant (non-trading) accounts at Companies House (2025).

The linked company files dormant (non-trading) accounts at Companies House (2025).

Legal nameGigha contracts
Company numberSC816255
Incorporated
Registered activityConstruction installation
Official checkOn the public register

What the flags above mean: they come from the official register and describe the company's current standing. They're worth asking the trader about before you commit. They reflect the registration, not directly the quality of its work.

Sources

Where this information comes from

1 named public source

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

Gigha contracts are Tilers based in Glasgow and cover surrounding area including Renfrew, Thornliebank and Glasgow.

Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Only a few public reviews are shown. Ask for recent references you can contact.
Their public evidence comes from a single source. Look them up on another site before deciding.
No credentials are shown here and the business has not claimed this profile. Ask to see certificates and insurance directly.
Look for consistent reviews across several named sources, not one polished profile.
Check any credential evidence, and that the business details independently check out.
Get a written quote and keep guarantee, insurance and payment terms in writing.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Gigha contracts before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about Gigha contracts

Is Gigha contracts a legitimate business?

Gigha contracts has 5 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. Its registration on Companies House currently needs a careful check (The linked company files dormant (non-trading) accounts at Companies House (2025).), so weigh the reviews alongside that. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Gigha contracts?

Gigha contracts has 5 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know Gigha contracts' reviews are genuine?

Gigha contracts' 5 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Is Gigha contracts a registered business?

Gigha contracts appears on Companies House (company number SC816255), but its registration status needs a careful check. Worth checking: The linked company files dormant (non-trading) accounts at Companies House (2025).. This confirms the legal registration of the business, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.