“Liam did a fantastic job repairing our windows. Professional, reasonable & personable. A strong recommend 👍”
Public evidence profile
Ipswich Glazing Solutions
- Rated 5.0 from 167 reviews
- 3 reviews in the last 12 months
How this score is worked out
How this score is made up
See the independent checks
- Licences and credentials0 of 8.3
- Ways to reach them7 of 8.3
- Reviewed on more than one site0 of 6.2
- Registered company details0 of 4.1
- Photos of their work0 of 2.1
- Industry recognition0 of 1
Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.
What customers say
These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.
- Checkatrade167 reviews · 5.0 avg
Highlights
“Liam was excellent from start to finish. Our patio door window was smashed, he arrived quickly to make it safe while a new window was ordered. He gave us a date for a replacement, arrived on time and work was completely quickly and we’re really pleased with the results. Would recommend and use again in future if needed.”
“I was so impressed with the service I received from Liam He came the following day after my initial call, assessing the work and gave me a date and time to come and replace the blown panes in my double glazing. He arrived on the day and quickly and efficiently completed the job. Will definitely recommend him to anyone I know.”
Detailed reviews
These are the individual reviews we hold for Ipswich Glazing Solutions, including the highlights above. The 167 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.
Liam did a fantastic job repairing our windows. Professional, reasonable & personable. A strong recommend 👍
Liam was excellent from start to finish. Our patio door window was smashed, he arrived quickly to make it safe while a new window was ordered. He gave us a date for a replacement, arrived on time and work was completely quickly and we’re really pleased with the results. Would recommend and use again in future if needed.
I was so impressed with the service I received from Liam He came the following day after my initial call, assessing the work and gave me a date and time to come and replace the blown panes in my double glazing. He arrived on the day and quickly and efficiently completed the job. Will definitely recommend him to anyone I know.
Rated 5.0, in line with the local average for window / door fitters in Ipswich
Across 23 window / door fitters in Ipswich, the typical rating is 4.9 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.
What customers consistently say
Recurring themes from 3 customer reviews on Checkatrade.
“Liam did a fantastic job repairing our windows.” · Checkatrade, 6 Mar 2026
“He arrived on the day and quickly and efficiently completed the job.” · Checkatrade, 4 Mar 2026
Where this information comes from
Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.
Review sources
Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.
About
Windows / doors / conservatories in Ipswich, Suffolk.
Services they list
Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.
Areas served
The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.
About this business
What to check before you hire
Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Ipswich Glazing Solutions before you contact them.
Run Cowboy Checker →Common questions about Ipswich Glazing Solutions
Is Ipswich Glazing Solutions a legitimate business?
Ipswich Glazing Solutions has 167 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.
What do customers say about Ipswich Glazing Solutions?
Ipswich Glazing Solutions has 167 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.
How do I know Ipswich Glazing Solutions' reviews are genuine?
Ipswich Glazing Solutions' 167 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.
Has Ipswich Glazing Solutions had recent public reviews?
Ipswich Glazing Solutions has 3 public reviews dated within the last 12 months. That shows their review history includes recent feedback; it does not prove current availability, so confirm capacity before hiring.
What does Ipswich Glazing Solutions specialise in?
Ipswich Glazing Solutions lists specialist services including Aluminium Doors Repair, Aluminium Windows Repair, Bay Windows Repair, Bifold Doors Repair, Cat Flaps, Composite Front Doors Repair. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.