Public evidence profile

J east Plumbing and Heating

PlumberHarlow5.031 reviews · 1 independent public source
Trust Score
40out of 100
Building a public record
  • Rated 5.0 from 31 reviews
  • 3 reviews in the last 12 months

Worth checking: WaterSafe

How this score is worked out
Rating5.0 / 5
Review volume31
Independent sources1 independent public source
CredentialsNo credentials shown yet

How this score is made up

What customers say32 of 60
Independent checks2.9 of 30
Track record5 of 10
See the independent checks
  • Licences and credentials0 of 10.3
  • Ways to reach them2.9 of 3.4
  • Reviewed on more than one site0 of 5.1
  • Registered company details0 of 5.1
  • Photos of their work0 of 4.3
  • Industry recognition0 of 1.7

Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Call 07465 235394
Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
31 reviews in public evidence3 reviews in the last 12 monthsMost recent review
Customers often mention
  • Friendly & politeMentioned in 67% of reviews we've read
  • ProfessionalMentioned in 33% of reviews we've read
  • PunctualMentioned in 33% of reviews we've read
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade31 reviews

Highlights

Great communication with Joe prior to the work being done, and once here he got to work straight away and finished the work tremendously and in a friendly manner. Thank you 🙂

Tom WCheckatrade5.0 rating

Jo came to replace my existing radiator with a vertical one, he supplied and fitted the new one , explained everything that needed to be done, showed me what he had done every step of the way, very reliable and pleasant young man.

Michaela HCheckatrade5.0 rating

Jo arrived on time, explained everything clearly, and installed a new radiator to a high standard. He was professional, punctual, and reliable.

Harry TCheckatrade5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

These are the individual reviews we hold for J east Plumbing and Heating, including the highlights above. The 31 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.

Tom W5.0 / 5 ·

Great communication with Joe prior to the work being done, and once here he got to work straight away and finished the work tremendously and in a friendly manner. Thank you 🙂

Checkatrade
Michaela H5.0 / 5 ·

Jo came to replace my existing radiator with a vertical one, he supplied and fitted the new one , explained everything that needed to be done, showed me what he had done every step of the way, very reliable and pleasant young man.

Checkatrade
Harry T5.0 / 5 ·

Jo arrived on time, explained everything clearly, and installed a new radiator to a high standard. He was professional, punctual, and reliable.

Checkatrade
Local context

Rated 5.0, in line with the local average for plumbers in Harlow

Across 31 plumbers in Harlow, the typical rating is 4.9 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

From customer reviews

What customers consistently say

Recurring themes from 3 customer reviews on Checkatrade.

Clear communicationQuoted from 2 reviews

Great communication with Joe prior to the work being done · Checkatrade, 27 Feb 2026

explained everything clearly · Checkatrade, 10 Feb 2026

Sources

Where this information comes from

1 named public source

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

Plumber in Harlow, Essex.

Services they list

Bathroom & Kitchen PlumbingBlocked BathsBlocked SinksBlocked ToiletsGeneral PlumbingPipe FitterPlumbing RepairsPower FlushingRadiator InstallationRadiator RepairRadiator Thermostat Valve InstallationRadiator Thermostat Valve Repair

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

EssexHarlow

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Independent checks

About this business

Recently reviewed3 reviews in the last 12 months.
Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Their public evidence comes from a single source. Look them up on another site before deciding.
No credentials are shown here and the business has not claimed this profile. Ask to see certificates and insurance directly.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

Approved plumbers on the free WaterSafe register are vetted, qualified to the water regulations and insured. Check they're listed, or find a WaterSafe-approved plumber near you.

Check the WaterSafe register
Agree the call-out fee, the hourly or fixed rate, and whether parts are charged on top, in writing, before an emergency plumber starts. Out-of-hours overcharging and 'while I'm here' add-ons are common complaints.
Be wary of a plumber who, on a first visit, says your whole system or boiler must be replaced. Get a second opinion and an itemised quote (parts and labour separately) before agreeing to major work.
Gas and boiler work is a separate, regulated trade, not general plumbing. Make sure anyone working on a gas appliance is specifically registered to do gas work, and ask to see that registration before they start.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on J east Plumbing and Heating before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about J east Plumbing and Heating

Is J east Plumbing and Heating a legitimate business?

J east Plumbing and Heating has 31 independent public reviews, rated 5.0 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about J east Plumbing and Heating?

J east Plumbing and Heating has 31 public reviews, averaging 5.0 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know J east Plumbing and Heating's reviews are genuine?

J east Plumbing and Heating's 31 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Has J east Plumbing and Heating had recent public reviews?

J east Plumbing and Heating has 3 public reviews dated within the last 12 months. That shows their review history includes recent feedback; it does not prove current availability, so confirm capacity before hiring.

What does J east Plumbing and Heating specialise in?

J east Plumbing and Heating lists specialist services including Bathroom & Kitchen Plumbing, Blocked Baths, Blocked Sinks, Blocked Toilets, General Plumbing, Pipe Fitter. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.