“The ladder was installed very quickly and he demonstrated how the ladder works in a very clear way, would highly recommend”
Public evidence profile
Loft and Ladders Ltd
- Rated 5.0 from 233 reviews
- 3 reviews in the last 12 months
How this score is worked out
How this score is made up
See the independent checks
- Licences and credentials0 of 10.3
- Ways to reach them2.9 of 3.4
- Reviewed on more than one site0 of 5.1
- Registered company details0 of 5.1
- Photos of their work0 of 4.3
- Industry recognition0 of 1.7
Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.
What customers consistently say
What this trader's customers report about their jobs, in their own words.
Respectful and tidy in your home: “They carried out the work efficiently and were tidy.” · Checkatrade, 31 Dec 2025
What customers say
These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.
- Checkatrade233 reviews
Highlights
“From the inital contact and quote to having the work completed i cannot faulr the sercice from the team. Recommend the type of ladder i needed, didnt trt and over sell me. Good communication throughour the process. On the day the team where quick, respectful of the property and where clean and efficient”
“We had our loft boarded, hatch enlarged and a ladder put in - we are very happy with the quality of the work! The quote was competitive and they have been professional throughout. They carried out the work efficiently and were tidy. We would recommend them highly.”
Detailed reviews
These are the individual reviews we hold for Loft and Ladders Ltd, including the highlights above. The 233 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.
The ladder was installed very quickly and he demonstrated how the ladder works in a very clear way, would highly recommend
From the inital contact and quote to having the work completed i cannot faulr the sercice from the team. Recommend the type of ladder i needed, didnt trt and over sell me. Good communication throughour the process. On the day the team where quick, respectful of the property and where clean and efficient
We had our loft boarded, hatch enlarged and a ladder put in - we are very happy with the quality of the work! The quote was competitive and they have been professional throughout. They carried out the work efficiently and were tidy. We would recommend them highly.
Rated 5.0, in line with the local average for builders in Dunmow
Across 10 builders in Dunmow, the typical rating is 5.0 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.
Where this information comes from
Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.
Review sources
Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.
About
Lofts / loft ladders in Dunmow, Essex.
Services they list
Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.
Areas served
The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.
About this business
What to check before you hire
This trade isn't licensed in the UK, so anyone can set up. TrustMark is the only Government-endorsed quality scheme for work in and around the home - check whether they're registered, or find a TrustMark-registered business.
Check the TrustMark registerWant an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Loft and Ladders Ltd before you contact them.
Run Cowboy Checker →Common questions about Loft and Ladders Ltd
Is Loft and Ladders Ltd a legitimate business?
Loft and Ladders Ltd has 233 independent public reviews, rated 5.0 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.
What do customers say about Loft and Ladders Ltd?
Loft and Ladders Ltd has 233 public reviews, averaging 5.0 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.
How do I know Loft and Ladders Ltd's reviews are genuine?
Loft and Ladders Ltd's 233 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.
Has Loft and Ladders Ltd had recent public reviews?
Loft and Ladders Ltd has 3 public reviews dated within the last 12 months. That shows their review history includes recent feedback; it does not prove current availability, so confirm capacity before hiring.
What does Loft and Ladders Ltd specialise in?
Loft and Ladders Ltd lists specialist services including Loft Floor Boarding, Loft Hatches, Loft Ladder Installer, Loft Ladder Supplier, Loft Storage. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.
