Public evidence profile

Metroglaze (London) Ltd

GlazierCroydon4.9487 reviews · 2 independent public sources
Companies House
Active incorporated business

No Trust Score yet

  • Rated 4.9 from 487 reviews
  • 3 reviews in the last 12 months

Worth checking: FENSA

Based on rating, review volume, independent sources and credential evidence. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Call 07897 029870
Trust at a glance

What we can verify about Metroglaze (London) Ltd

1 check

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for Metroglaze (London) Ltd
Companies House registration

Active incorporated business

Active

Metroglaze (London) Ltd is linked to a Companies House entry. This shows the business registration, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.

Legal nameMetroglaze (London) Ltd
Company number06334696
Incorporated
Registered activityGlazing
Run by2 directors (longest-serving director appointed in 2007)
Official checkOn the public register

Why this helps you judge trust: this trader is linked to a registered company with named people who are legally accountable for it, on an official register anyone can check, a layer of accountability an unregistered trader doesn't offer. Around 19 years on the register also points to an established business rather than a brand-new one.

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

4.9out of 5
487 reviews in public evidence3 reviews in the last 12 monthsMost recent review
Customers often mention
  • Great communicationMentioned in 67% of reviews we've read
  • Friendly & politeMentioned in 33% of reviews we've read
  • ProfessionalMentioned in 33% of reviews we've read
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade487 reviews · 4.9 avg

Highlights

Excellent. Everything excellent.

Galilee DCheckatrade5.0 rating

Able to contact company quickly and arrange a visit. Adrian was polite and professional. Company kept me updated via email. Work was completed efficiently by Adrian and Spencer who were very respectful. Would recommend this company.

AnonymousCheckatrade4.9 rating

Metroglaze were excellent. Very responsive and able to carry out the work, despite a tricky cat flap. Would recommend.

Harry ACheckatrade4.9 rating

Detailed reviews

These are the individual reviews we hold for Metroglaze (London) Ltd, including the highlights above. The 487 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.

Anonymous4.9 / 5 ·

Able to contact company quickly and arrange a visit. Adrian was polite and professional. Company kept me updated via email. Work was completed efficiently by Adrian and Spencer who were very respectful. Would recommend this company.

Checkatrade
Galilee D5.0 / 5 ·

Excellent. Everything excellent.

Checkatrade
Harry A4.9 / 5 ·

Metroglaze were excellent. Very responsive and able to carry out the work, despite a tricky cat flap. Would recommend.

Checkatrade
Sources

Where this information comes from

2 named public sources

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Review sources

Business and public registers

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

Glass in Croydon, Surrey.

Services they list

Aluminium Doors InstallationAluminium Windows InstallationBay Windows InstallationBay Windows RepairBifold Doors InstallationBifold Doors RepairCat FlapsComposite Front Doors InstallationComposite Front Doors RepairConservatory InstallationConservatory RepairsDog Flaps

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

CroydonSurrey

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Independent checks

About this business

Recently reviewed3 reviews in the last 12 months.
A real, registered businessWe cross-checked Companies House: this business is officially registered for work that matches the glazier services it advertises - independent confirmation it's a genuine business set up to do this kind of work, not just a directory entry.
Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Always confirm credentials and quotes with the business directly before hiring.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

Replacement windows and doors must meet building regulations. FENSA-registered installers are Government-authorised to self-certify and register the work with your council - check they're on the FENSA register.

Check the FENSA register
Confirm they cover your area and can actually come out in your timeframe before anything else.
Read recent reviews for reliability and turning up on time, not only the quality of the work.
Agree the call-out fee up front, and be wary of large upfront deposits for an emergency job.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Metroglaze (London) Ltd before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about Metroglaze (London) Ltd

Is Metroglaze (London) Ltd a legitimate business?

Metroglaze (London) Ltd has 487 independent public reviews, rated 4.9 out of 5. It is a registered business on Companies House, listed as active, and the public register shows no adverse status (no dissolution, insolvency or strike-off) against it. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Metroglaze (London) Ltd?

Metroglaze (London) Ltd has 487 public reviews, averaging 4.9 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know Metroglaze (London) Ltd's reviews are genuine?

Metroglaze (London) Ltd's 487 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Has Metroglaze (London) Ltd had recent public reviews?

Metroglaze (London) Ltd has 3 public reviews dated within the last 12 months. That shows their review history includes recent feedback; it does not prove current availability, so confirm capacity before hiring.

Is Metroglaze (London) Ltd a registered business?

Metroglaze (London) Ltd is a registered business on Companies House (company number 06334696), incorporated 6 Aug 2007, listed as active. This confirms the legal registration of the business, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.

What does Metroglaze (London) Ltd specialise in?

Metroglaze (London) Ltd lists specialist services including Aluminium Doors Installation, Aluminium Windows Installation, Bay Windows Installation, Bay Windows Repair, Bifold Doors Installation, Bifold Doors Repair. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.