“I asked Marc to build an extension to my bungalow. We talked about what I would like, he gave me advice and guidance on the process, drew up the plans and dealt with the paperwork. One thing I knew I wanted was a vaulted ceiling and Marc suggested that it has Velux windows. That was a fabulous idea, they are superb. Darren and John were punctual, reliable and tidy. A couple of unforeseen problems arose during the build and were dealt with promptly. The new open plan look definitely has the wow factor. Described as impressive by a building inspector, myself and all who visit agree.”
Public evidence profile
ML Daws Ltd
51 out of 100, with a caution: newest review we found is from July 2024. Weigh that age against the score.
- Rated 5.0 from 144 reviews
Newest review July 2024
How this score is worked out
How this score is made up
See the independent checks
- Licences and credentials0 of 10.3
- Ways to reach them2.9 of 3.4
- Reviewed on more than one site0 of 5.1
- Registered company details0 of 5.1
- Photos of their work0 of 4.3
- Industry recognition0 of 1.7
Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.
What we can verify about ML Daws Ltd
Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.
See the full verification checklist for ML Daws Ltd →Review recency
How recently this business's reviews were left, kept separate from the star rating and the number of reviews.
No reviews from the last 12 months are shown.
What customers consistently say
What this trader's customers report about their jobs, in their own words.
Respectful and tidy in your home: “Darren and John were punctual, reliable and tidy.” · Checkatrade, 11 Jul 2024
What customers say
These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.
- Checkatrade144 reviews · 5.0 avg
Highlights
“Marc and the team did a fantastic job. Marc was great at communicating and making sure I had no surprises. He was also flexible to make adjustments when I wanted them. The quality of the work is excellent. Shout out to Darren and John who were a joy to have around and made the whole process much more bearable (we lived in the house during the work). They definitely went above and beyond. Would recommend to anyone.”
“Marc and his team have been excellent from initial discussions, drawing up and approval of plans, meeting Building Regulations and final completion of building work on an additional bedroom and wet-room. Marc has project-managed the work and regularly met and discussed current and future progress. All aspects of the building work have been undertaken to a high standard, his team of Darren and John are professional, reliable, friendly and helpful and always kept the site clean and tidy. We are very happy with the final result - a great job. Exceeded our original expectati”
Detailed reviews
These are the individual reviews we hold for ML Daws Ltd, including the highlights above. The 144 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.
I asked Marc to build an extension to my bungalow. We talked about what I would like, he gave me advice and guidance on the process, drew up the plans and dealt with the paperwork. One thing I knew I wanted was a vaulted ceiling and Marc suggested that it has Velux windows. That was a fabulous idea, they are superb. Darren and John were punctual, reliable and tidy. A couple of unforeseen problems arose during the build and were dealt with promptly. The new open plan look definitely has the wow factor. Described as impressive by a building inspector, myself and all who visit agree.
Marc and the team did a fantastic job. Marc was great at communicating and making sure I had no surprises. He was also flexible to make adjustments when I wanted them. The quality of the work is excellent. Shout out to Darren and John who were a joy to have around and made the whole process much more bearable (we lived in the house during the work). They definitely went above and beyond. Would recommend to anyone.
Marc and his team have been excellent from initial discussions, drawing up and approval of plans, meeting Building Regulations and final completion of building work on an additional bedroom and wet-room. Marc has project-managed the work and regularly met and discussed current and future progress. All aspects of the building work have been undertaken to a high standard, his team of Darren and John are professional, reliable, friendly and helpful and always kept the site clean and tidy. We are very happy with the final result - a great job. Exceeded our original expectati
Rated 5.0, in line with the local average for builders in Lowestoft
Across 9 builders in Lowestoft, the typical rating is 4.9 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.
Where this information comes from
Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.
Review sources
Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.
About
In Lowestoft, Suffolk.
Areas served
The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.
What to check before you hire
This trade isn't licensed in the UK, so anyone can set up. TrustMark is the only Government-endorsed quality scheme for work in and around the home - check whether they're registered, or find a TrustMark-registered business.
Check the TrustMark registerWant an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on ML Daws Ltd before you contact them.
Run Cowboy Checker →Common questions about ML Daws Ltd
Is ML Daws Ltd a legitimate business?
ML Daws Ltd has 144 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.
What do customers say about ML Daws Ltd?
ML Daws Ltd has 144 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.
How do I know ML Daws Ltd's reviews are genuine?
ML Daws Ltd's 144 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.
How long has ML Daws Ltd been trading?
ML Daws Ltd has been reviewed on public sources since 2023.