Public evidence profile

Oakwood Builders Telford

BuilderTelford4.912 reviews · 1 independent public source
Trust Score
33out of 100
Building a public record
  • Rated 4.9 from 12 reviews
  • 3 reviews in the last 12 months

Worth checking: TrustMark

How this score is worked out
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volumeLow · 12
Independent sources1 independent public source
CredentialsNo credentials shown yet

How this score is made up

What customers say25.1 of 60
Independent checks2.9 of 30
Track record5 of 10
See the independent checks
  • Licences and credentials0 of 10.3
  • Ways to reach them2.9 of 3.4
  • Reviewed on more than one site0 of 5.1
  • Registered company details0 of 5.1
  • Photos of their work0 of 4.3
  • Industry recognition0 of 1.7

Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

4.9out of 5
12 reviews in public evidence3 reviews in the last 12 monthsMost recent review
Customers often mention
  • Great communicationMentioned in 33% of reviews we've read
  • ProfessionalMentioned in 33% of reviews we've read
  • Tidy & cleanMentioned in 33% of reviews we've read
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade12 reviews

Highlights

In my experience I found Oakwood builders second to none, from start to finish. Communication, punctuality, timing and dates were all spot on. They kept me informed from start to finish to which I was over the moon with the finish results of the work carried out.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Graham and Sean did an excellent job repointing the entire area above the garage door. They matched the existing bricks perfectly, and the workmanship was very professional throughout. The team were respectful at all times and made sure everything was properly cleaned up at the end of the job. As you can imagine, this is a very messy job, but they handled it extremely well. I’m very happy with the end result and will definitely rebook them for future projects.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Simon was excellent with communication. Graham and Sean did an excellent job. Cleared up well.

Lianne SCheckatrade4.9 rating

Detailed reviews

These are the individual reviews we hold for Oakwood Builders Telford, including the highlights above. The 12 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.

Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

In my experience I found Oakwood builders second to none, from start to finish. Communication, punctuality, timing and dates were all spot on. They kept me informed from start to finish to which I was over the moon with the finish results of the work carried out.

Checkatrade
Lianne S4.9 / 5 ·

Simon was excellent with communication. Graham and Sean did an excellent job. Cleared up well.

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Graham and Sean did an excellent job repointing the entire area above the garage door. They matched the existing bricks perfectly, and the workmanship was very professional throughout. The team were respectful at all times and made sure everything was properly cleaned up at the end of the job. As you can imagine, this is a very messy job, but they handled it extremely well. I’m very happy with the end result and will definitely rebook them for future projects.

Checkatrade
Local context

Rated 4.9, in line with the local average for builders in Telford

Across 36 builders in Telford, the typical rating is 4.9 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

Sources

Where this information comes from

1 named public source

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

Builder in Telford, Shropshire.

Services they list

Brick / Concrete Structural RepairsConcrete GaragesConcretingExtensions / ConversionsFoundationsGarage ConversionsGeneral BuildingPartition WallsRefurbishmentsWall Tie ReplacementsWorkshop Design / Construction

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

ShropshireTelford

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Independent checks

About this business

Recently reviewed3 reviews in the last 12 months.
Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Only a few public reviews are shown. Ask for recent references you can contact.
Their public evidence comes from a single source. Look them up on another site before deciding.
No credentials are shown here and the business has not claimed this profile. Ask to see certificates and insurance directly.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

This trade isn't licensed in the UK, so anyone can set up. TrustMark is the only Government-endorsed quality scheme for work in and around the home - check whether they're registered, or find a TrustMark-registered business.

Check the TrustMark register
Never pay a large deposit up front. Agree a staged payment schedule tied to completed milestones, and hold a small retention until snagging is done.
Get it in writing: an itemised quote with scope, materials, start and finish dates, and how any changes (variations) will be priced.
Be wary of a cash-only price or pressure to start tomorrow. Both are red flags for an unaccountable job.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Oakwood Builders Telford before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about Oakwood Builders Telford

Is Oakwood Builders Telford a legitimate business?

Oakwood Builders Telford has 12 independent public reviews, rated 4.9 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Oakwood Builders Telford?

Oakwood Builders Telford has 12 public reviews, averaging 4.9 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know Oakwood Builders Telford's reviews are genuine?

Oakwood Builders Telford's 12 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Has Oakwood Builders Telford had recent public reviews?

Oakwood Builders Telford has 3 public reviews dated within the last 12 months. That shows their review history includes recent feedback; it does not prove current availability, so confirm capacity before hiring.

What does Oakwood Builders Telford specialise in?

Oakwood Builders Telford lists specialist services including Brick / Concrete Structural Repairs, Concrete Garages, Concreting, Extensions / Conversions, Foundations, Garage Conversions. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.