Public evidence profile

Priory Property Care

RooferWellington5.049 reviews · 1 independent public source

No Trust Score yet

  • Rated 5.0 from 49 reviews
  • 3 reviews in the last 12 months

Worth checking: NFRC Competent Person Scheme (CompetentRoofer)

Based on rating, review volume, independent sources and credential evidence. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

From customer reviews

What customers consistently say

Recurring themes from 3 customer reviews on Checkatrade.

Reliable and punctualQuoted from 2 reviews

arrived on time · Checkatrade, 19 Dec 2025

Lenny arrived on time · Checkatrade, 14 Nov 2025

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
49 reviews in public evidence3 reviews in the last 12 monthsMost recent review
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade49 reviews · 5.0 avg

Highlights

Put a ad out to have the guttering replaced had quick response from Priory property care, great communication and fair price. Arranged date for work to be done on they arrived on time very friendly, great workmanship and cleaned removed rubbish. Highly recommend

Mike SCheckatrade5.0 rating

Lenny inspires trust and that shows in the standard of work carried out

Martin BCheckatrade5.0 rating

Lenny arrived on time gave me a reasonable quote for the repair. on fixing the guttering he noticed the downpipe had been blocked so cleared that too. Great job Lenny

Pippa LCheckatrade4.9 rating

Detailed reviews

These are the individual reviews we hold for Priory Property Care, including the highlights above. The 49 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.

Mike S5.0 / 5 ·

Put a ad out to have the guttering replaced had quick response from Priory property care, great communication and fair price. Arranged date for work to be done on they arrived on time very friendly, great workmanship and cleaned removed rubbish. Highly recommend

Checkatrade
Martin B5.0 / 5 ·

Lenny inspires trust and that shows in the standard of work carried out

Checkatrade
Pippa L4.9 / 5 ·

Lenny arrived on time gave me a reasonable quote for the repair. on fixing the guttering he noticed the downpipe had been blocked so cleared that too. Great job Lenny

Checkatrade
Local context

Rated 5.0, above the local average for roofers in Wellington

Across 10 roofers in Wellington, the typical rating is 4.8 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

Sources

Where this information comes from

1 named public source

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

Fascia / soffits / guttering in Wellington, Somerset.

Services they list

Aluminium GutteringFascia / Soffits RepairFascia / Soffits ReplacementGutter RepairUPVC Guttering

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

SomersetWellington

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Independent checks

About this business

Recently reviewed3 reviews in the last 12 months.
Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Always confirm credentials and quotes with the business directly before hiring.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

Roofing isn't licensed, so anyone can set up - and it's a trade with more than its share of cowboys. A big re-roof must meet building regulations; CompetentRoofer (the Government-authorised NFRC scheme) registers roofers who can self-certify that, and vets and inspects them at least twice a year. Check they're on it before you hire.

Check the CompetentRoofer register
Never agree to roof work from a cold-caller at your door or an unsolicited 'we noticed your roof' note. That is the classic roofing scam.
Get a written quote that itemises access (scaffolding or a tower), the exact materials, and the workmanship guarantee, not a vague day rate.
Be wary of demands for a large cash deposit; agree staged payments against work you can actually see completed.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Priory Property Care before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about Priory Property Care

Is Priory Property Care a legitimate business?

Priory Property Care has 49 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Priory Property Care?

Priory Property Care has 49 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know Priory Property Care's reviews are genuine?

Priory Property Care's 49 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Has Priory Property Care had recent public reviews?

Priory Property Care has 3 public reviews dated within the last 12 months. That shows their review history includes recent feedback; it does not prove current availability, so confirm capacity before hiring.

What does Priory Property Care specialise in?

Priory Property Care lists specialist services including Aluminium Guttering, Fascia / Soffits Repair, Fascia / Soffits Replacement, Gutter Repair, UPVC Guttering. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.