“Totally positive experience from start to finish. Great communication, on time, polite and clean, got my new light fitting up, and also looked at some plug sockets that were playing up, now all working and one happy customer, highly recomended .”
Public evidence profile · Checked March 2026
RCS electrical solutions ltd
- Rated 5.0 from 18 reviews
- 1 credential shown
How this score is worked out
How this score is made up
See the independent checks
- Licences and credentials1.9 of 8.3
- Ways to reach them7 of 8.3
- Reviewed on more than one site0 of 6.2
- Registered company details4.1 of 4.1
- Photos of their work0 of 2.1
- Industry recognition0 of 1
Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.
What we can verify about RCS electrical solutions ltd
Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.
See the full verification checklist for RCS electrical solutions ltd →What customers say
These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.
Based on the 3 reviews with a star rating
- Checkatrade18 reviews · 5.0 avg
Highlights
“Overall solid experience. Richard was on time, quick with the job, cleared up well with great communication throughout. Very approachable and thoughtful - he installed sockets with USB-C which I didn’t think of, and he replaced my existing sockets and switch to match - fab detail! Issued a minor works certificate and accepted card (which was very convenient for me!). Would definitely be using his services again in the future.”
“A genuine engineer who understood the problem that I had with my electric Shower AND how to fix it . He worked with concern, experience and was very tidy - and did a good job, with excellent results. I would recommend this firm /engineer to all,”
Detailed reviews
Totally positive experience from start to finish. Great communication, on time, polite and clean, got my new light fitting up, and also looked at some plug sockets that were playing up, now all working and one happy customer, highly recomended .
Overall solid experience. Richard was on time, quick with the job, cleared up well with great communication throughout. Very approachable and thoughtful - he installed sockets with USB-C which I didn’t think of, and he replaced my existing sockets and switch to match - fab detail! Issued a minor works certificate and accepted card (which was very convenient for me!). Would definitely be using his services again in the future.
A genuine engineer who understood the problem that I had with my electric Shower AND how to fix it . He worked with concern, experience and was very tidy - and did a good job, with excellent results. I would recommend this firm /engineer to all,
Credentials and memberships
These credentials and memberships are attributed to named public sources. Check the source before relying on them.
- Source checked
- 18 Mar 2026
Where this information comes from
Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.
Review sources
Registers and membership directories
Public evidence last checked March 2026
About
Electrician in Hockley, Essex.
Services they list
Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.
Areas served
The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.
What to check before you hire
Electrical work in homes in England & Wales should be done by a registered competent person who can self-certify it meets the Part P safety rules. Check they're on the official register.
Check the electrical registerWant an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on RCS electrical solutions ltd before you contact them.
Run Cowboy Checker →Common questions about RCS electrical solutions ltd
Is RCS electrical solutions ltd a legitimate business?
RCS electrical solutions ltd has 18 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.
What do customers say about RCS electrical solutions ltd?
RCS electrical solutions ltd has 18 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.
How is RCS electrical solutions ltd rated on reliability and quality?
On Checkatrade, customers rate RCS electrical solutions ltd by category: Reliability 5.0 out of 5, Communication 5.0 out of 5, Quality of work 5.0 out of 5. These are per-category scores from real published reviews. They show where RCS electrical solutions ltd is strongest, not just the overall average.
How do I know RCS electrical solutions ltd's reviews are genuine?
RCS electrical solutions ltd's 18 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.
Is RCS electrical solutions ltd qualified and accredited?
We hold 1 independently sourced credential for RCS electrical solutions ltd, including NAPIT. Each is attributed to the body that issued it in the credentials section. For example, NAPIT is a government-approved electrical competent-person scheme whose members self-certify that their work meets the wiring regulations.
What does RCS electrical solutions ltd specialise in?
RCS electrical solutions ltd lists specialist services including Electric Cookers, Electric Heating, Electric Radiators, Electric Range Cookers, Electric Showers, Electric Sockets. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.

