Public evidence profile

RD Precision Finishes

Painter / decoratorFleet5.0182 reviews · 1 independent public source
Trust Score
57out of 100
Good record, gaps to check
  • Rated 5.0 from 182 reviews
  • Reviewed 6 months ago
How this score is worked out
Rating5.0 / 5
Review volume182
Independent sources1 independent public source
CredentialsNo credentials shown yet

How this score is made up

What customers say45.4 of 60
Independent checks7 of 30
Track record5 of 10
See the independent checks
  • Licences and credentials0 of 8.3
  • Ways to reach them7 of 8.3
  • Reviewed on more than one site0 of 6.2
  • Registered company details0 of 4.1
  • Photos of their work0 of 2.1
  • Industry recognition0 of 1

Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Call 07307 203733
Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
182 reviews in public evidenceMost recent review
Customers often mention
  • Tidy & cleanMentioned in 80% of reviews we've read
  • ProfessionalMentioned in 60% of reviews we've read
  • PunctualMentioned in 60% of reviews we've read
  • Fast & efficientMentioned in 40% of reviews we've read
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade182 reviews

Highlights

We are absolutely delighted with the work. Ryan is incredibly professional, unbelievably tidy, and meticulous in every detail. He consistently went above and beyond to make sure everything was perfect. Honestly, I’m hesitant to write this review because once people see how talented he is, he’ll be fully booked and we won’t be able to get him again! But credit where it’s due—truly top class workmanship.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Ryan was very punctual, he was quick at responding to my messages. He was very tidy and covered up extremely well. I was very happy with my front door and will definitely be saving his number for future work.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Ryan was very professional, he checked the colour with us first, he was prompt and reliable. He sanded down the door, applied a base coat, then three colour coats with primers. He also replaced the letterbox and door handle. The door looks lovely and brand new. We are very pleased with his work.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

These are the individual reviews we hold for RD Precision Finishes, including the highlights above. The 182 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.

Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

We are absolutely delighted with the work. Ryan is incredibly professional, unbelievably tidy, and meticulous in every detail. He consistently went above and beyond to make sure everything was perfect. Honestly, I’m hesitant to write this review because once people see how talented he is, he’ll be fully booked and we won’t be able to get him again! But credit where it’s due—truly top class workmanship.

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Ryan was very punctual, he was quick at responding to my messages. He was very tidy and covered up extremely well. I was very happy with my front door and will definitely be saving his number for future work.

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Ryan was very professional, he checked the colour with us first, he was prompt and reliable. He sanded down the door, applied a base coat, then three colour coats with primers. He also replaced the letterbox and door handle. The door looks lovely and brand new. We are very pleased with his work.

Checkatrade
Local context

Rated 5.0, in line with the local average for painters / decorators in Fleet

Across 28 painters / decorators in Fleet, the typical rating is 5.0 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

From customer reviews

What customers consistently say

What this trader's customers report about their jobs, in their own words.

Respectful and tidy in your home: unbelievably tidy · Checkatrade, 5 Feb 2026

Sources

Where this information comes from

1 named public source

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

Painter / decorator in Fleet, Hampshire.

Services they list

Door StrippingExterior PaintingPaint SprayerPainting / DecoratingSpecialist Paint EffectsTimber Resin RepairsTimber RestorationWall MuralsWallpaperingWooden Windows Stripped / Painted

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

FleetHampshire

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Their public evidence comes from a single source. Look them up on another site before deciding.
No credentials are shown here and the business has not claimed this profile. Ask to see certificates and insurance directly.
Look for consistent reviews across several named sources, not one polished profile.
Check any credential evidence, and that the business details independently check out.
Get a written quote and keep guarantee, insurance and payment terms in writing.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on RD Precision Finishes before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about RD Precision Finishes

Is RD Precision Finishes a legitimate business?

RD Precision Finishes has 182 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about RD Precision Finishes?

RD Precision Finishes has 182 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know RD Precision Finishes' reviews are genuine?

RD Precision Finishes' 182 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

What does RD Precision Finishes specialise in?

RD Precision Finishes lists specialist services including Door Stripping, Exterior Painting, Paint Sprayer, Painting / Decorating, Specialist Paint Effects, Timber Resin Repairs. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.