- Source checked
- 26 Jun 2026
Public evidence profile · Checked March 2026
S Jones Roofing, Fascias & Cladding
Review caution: one or more review signals need a closer check.
No Trust Score yet
- Rated 4.9 from 296 reviews across 3 review sources
- 1 credential shown
Worth checking: NFRC Competent Person Scheme (CompetentRoofer)
Based on rating, review volume, independent sources and credential evidence. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.
What we can verify about S Jones Roofing, Fascias & Cladding
Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.
See the full verification checklist for S Jones Roofing, Fascias & Cladding →Credentials and memberships
These credentials and memberships are attributed to named public sources. Check the source before relying on them.
One or more review signals need a manual check
Some review signals are flagged for a closer manual check. That doesn't prove fake reviews or any wrongdoing.
1 similar review-text pattern found across sources
Review text appears to be reused across more than one source. This is a bounded caution for manual review, not proof of wrongdoing.What customers consistently say
Recurring themes from 150 customer reviews across 2 review sources.
Customers mention transparent pricing: “His price was very competitive and I would have absolutely no hesitation in recommending him” · Checkatrade, 29 Jul 2024
Stands behind their work: “Syd also sorted out the scaffolding and then came back and tidied up after the scaffolding was removed.” · Checkatrade, 6 May 2025
Respectful and tidy in your home: “My husband is unable to get up a ladder so they cleaned our gutters for us while they were up there just out of kindness.” · Checkatrade, 21 Sept 2019
“my roof repair was perfect and held tight through the heavy rain.” · Checkatrade, 23 Jul 2025
“100% pleased with my new roof… best in the street ! Very professional and polite service.” · Checkatrade, 22 Feb 2025
“Top notch quality workmanship, Site left cleaner than he found it Rare specimens of tradesmen truly taking pride in their work.” · Checkatrade, 22 Jun 2024
“Syd was great from the first visit to the last - very polite and helpful and happy explaining the work that was needed and promptly provided the quote.” · Checkatrade, 6 May 2025
“The team arrived prompt. Did a professional job in good time and super clean” · Checkatrade, 31 Jan 2024
“Prompt reliable helpful and explained what they were going to do.” · Checkatrade, 4 Jan 2024
“Syd also sorted out the scaffolding and then came back and tidied up after the scaffolding was removed.” · Checkatrade, 6 May 2025
“Any issues that came up he discussed with me before proceeding.” · Checkatrade, 10 Apr 2024
“once the work had started it was clear that we needed the verges re cementing as the cement had decayed over time, Len (part of Syds team) did a fantastic job of sorting this out.” · Checkatrade, 25 Jun 2023
What customers say
These reviews are published independently on the named public sources below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.
- Checkatrade210 reviews · 4.9 avg
- TrustATrader44 reviews · 5.0 avg
- MyBuilder42 reviews · 5.0 avg
Highlights
“Really pleased with the work Syd carried out. Quick to respond, flexible on timings and pleasant. Fixed our leaking gutters and left everything clean and tidy. Would highly recommend and would use again. Thanks Syd!”
“Very pleasant man, nothing too much trouble, i would certainty have him over again without any hesitation. my roof repair was perfect and held tight through the heavy rain.”
“Syd was great from the first visit to the last - very polite and helpful and happy explaining the work that was needed and promptly provided the quote. Whilst doing the job the communication was again excellent with the work carried out to a high standard. I’m extremely happy with the completed job. Syd also sorted out the scaffolding and then came back and tidied up after the scaffolding was removed. I would definitely recommend and use this company again.”
Detailed reviews
These are the individual reviews we hold for S Jones Roofing, Fascias & Cladding, including the highlights above. The 296 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.
From our initial contact requesting quotes to the completion of the job Syd has been outstanding His communication at every stage of the work has been excellent keeping us informed at all times His price was very competitive and I would have absolutely no hesitation in recommending him
Absolute legends, happy to discuss every aspect of the job, reasonably priced whole roof replacement. Top notch quality workmanship, Site left cleaner than he found it Rare specimens of tradesmen truly taking pride in their work."
Absolute legends, happy to discuss every aspect of the job, reasonably priced whole roof replacement. Top notch quality workmanship, Site left cleaner than he found it Rare specimens of tradesmen truly taking pride in their work.
Syd was polite, helpful and prompt with quotes and answers to any questions before, during and after undertaking our work. We had 35 year old fascias, gutters and soffits, a few cracked roof tiles and lead flashing around windows all replaced. The work was carried out to a high standard by Syd and his team. Any issues that came up he discussed with me before proceeding. He also arranged the installation and dismantling of scaffolding and liaised with our renderer. I would highly recommend Syd and we are probably going to ask him to do the back FSGs of our house at a later date.
Syd was helpful, polite and prompt from initial contact, the quote, throughout the job and after completion. We had all our front of house FSGs replaced and a few broken tiles and lead flashing. Syd and his team worked hard and did a great job. If there were any issues or decisions to be made he always discussed options with me before proceeding which I really appreciated. I'd recommend Syd and we will probably ask him to renew FSGs at the back of our house at a future date.
Read the other 8 detailed reviews on this pageShow fewer reviews
Friendly and able to adapt to any changes in the planned work
After making a few phone calls and receiving inflated quotes… I gave Checkatrade a go. Syd from SJones was prompt to pop over and price the job. He was knowledgeable and put me at ease and priced very competitive! After shaking hands and setting a date. The team arrived prompt. Did a professional job in good time and super clean - even showed me a few things of interest on the job. I got a good vibe from the firm and will be using them in the coming months for further work. Use with confidence!!
Prompt reliable helpful and explained what they were going to do. Definitely recommend
Syd gave us a rapid quote for the replacement of soffits, facias, and gutters. He was able to start within a week of the quote, which fitted perfectly with our timeline. Work was carried out to a very high standard by Syd and his team keeping us informed at all times on progress, once the work had started it was clear that we needed the verges re cementing as the cement had decayed over time, Len (part of Syds team) did a fantastic job of sorting this out. The whole job was completed to a very high standard. Would not hesitate in recommending Syd and his team to anyone needing roof repairs or
As usual excellent workmanship from Syd and Dean. All work carried out professionally and everything explained expertly and politely during the course of the work. Always impressed with the versatility of this team with other non related roof issues. I highly recommend this company, you will not be disappointed.
As usual excellent workmanship from Syd and Dean. All work carried out professionally and everything explained expertly and politely during the course of the work. Always impressed with the versatility of this team with other non related roof issues. I highly recommend this company, you will not be disappointed.
Syd gave us a rapid quote for the replacement of soffits, facias, and gutters. He was able to start within a week of the quote, which fitted perfectly with our timeline. Work was carried out to a very high standard by Syd and his team keeping us informed at all times on progress, once the work had started it was clear that we needed the verges re cementing as the cement had decayed over time, Len (part of Syds team) did a fantastic job of sorting this out. The whole job was completed to a very high standard. Would not hesitate in recommending Syd and his team to anyone needing roof repairs or replacement soffits.
Had no hesitation in contacting Syd to inspect and advise on some important roof issues together with Dean tackling complicated non related roof work. Every step of the way was of a high standard, punctual, tidy and questions along the way explained in a friendly and professional manner. No job refused and a shining example of their versatility. Would always turn to Syd Jones first with any future specialist roof work. Simply the best and yet again a very satisfied customer.
Rated 4.9, in line with the local average for roofers in Wickford
Across 24 roofers in Wickford, the typical rating is 4.8 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.
Where this information comes from
Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.
Review sources
Public evidence last checked March 2026
About
S Jones Roofing, Fascias & Cladding has been vetted and approved by TrustATrader. Covering Wickford and all surrounding areas within 50 miles.
Areas served
The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.
What this business says about itself
What this business says about itself
See their work: Photo gallery (opens in new tab)
- Experience they state: over 25 years
- Areas served: Wickford
- Brands they work with: HardiePlank
- Good to know: Free quotes · Fixed pricing
Accreditations it displays. Confirm each is current on the official register before you hire:
- Federation of Master Builders (FMB) · verify (opens in new tab)
- Checkatrade · verify (opens in new tab)
These are statements the business makes on its own website, worth confirming in writing (and on the official registers) before you hire, not independently verified by us.
About this business
What to check before you hire
Roofing isn't licensed, so anyone can set up - and it's a trade with more than its share of cowboys. A big re-roof must meet building regulations; CompetentRoofer (the Government-authorised NFRC scheme) registers roofers who can self-certify that, and vets and inspects them at least twice a year. Check they're on it before you hire.
Check the CompetentRoofer registerWant an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on S Jones Roofing, Fascias & Cladding before you contact them.
Run Cowboy Checker →Common questions about S Jones Roofing, Fascias & Cladding
Is S Jones Roofing, Fascias & Cladding a legitimate business?
S Jones Roofing, Fascias & Cladding has 296 independent public reviews, rated 4.9 out of 5, gathered and cross-checked across 3 review sources. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.
What do customers say about S Jones Roofing, Fascias & Cladding?
S Jones Roofing, Fascias & Cladding has 296 public reviews, averaging 4.9 out of 5, gathered across 3 review sources. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.
How do I know S Jones Roofing, Fascias & Cladding's reviews are genuine?
S Jones Roofing, Fascias & Cladding's 296 public reviews are gathered and cross-checked across 3 review sources. Reviews spread across several review sources are harder to fake than a single polished page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.
Has S Jones Roofing, Fascias & Cladding had recent public reviews?
S Jones Roofing, Fascias & Cladding has 3 public reviews dated within the last 12 months. That shows their review history includes recent feedback; it does not prove current availability, so confirm capacity before hiring.
Is S Jones Roofing, Fascias & Cladding qualified and accredited?
We hold 1 independently sourced credential for S Jones Roofing, Fascias & Cladding, including TrustATrader Approved. Each is attributed to the body that issued it in the credentials section. For example, TrustATrader Approved is TrustATrader's approved badge: awarded after it vets the trader's identity and background.
What areas does S Jones Roofing, Fascias & Cladding cover?
They state on their own website that they cover Wickford. This is the business's own statement on their website, not something we have independently checked. Confirm they cover your postcode before booking.
When was S Jones Roofing, Fascias & Cladding's website registered?
S Jones Roofing, Fascias & Cladding's website has been online since 2014, according to the public domain registry. This dates the website, not necessarily when the business began trading.

