- Source checked
- 26 Jun 2026
Public evidence profile
A Star Roofing Services Ltd
- Rated 5.0 from 13 reviews
- 1 credential shown
Worth checking: NFRC Competent Person Scheme (CompetentRoofer)
How this score is worked out
How this score is made up
See the independent checks
- Licences and credentials0.7 of 10.3
- Ways to reach them2.9 of 3.4
- Reviewed on more than one site5.1 of 5.1
- Registered company details5.1 of 5.1
- Photos of their work0 of 4.3
- Industry recognition0 of 1.7
Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.
What we can verify about A Star Roofing Services Ltd
Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.
Credentials, licences and vetting
Credentials and memberships
These credentials and memberships are attributed to named public sources. Check the source before relying on them.
TrustATrader checks
TrustATrader lists these checks:
- Identification checked
- Company address verified
- Customer references checked
- Agreed to TrustATrader's high standards
- Agreed to complaints procedure
This information comes from their TrustATrader profile. Confirm current cover, membership, and job terms directly before hiring.
Active incorporated business
A Star Roofing Services Ltd is linked to a Companies House entry. This shows the business registration, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.
Why this helps you judge trust: this trader is linked to a registered company with named people who are legally accountable for it, on an official register anyone can check, a layer of accountability an unregistered trader doesn't offer.
What customers say
These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.
- TrustATrader13 reviews · 5.0 avg
Highlights
“Joe and Pete arrived early to unload and started work at time arranged. Extremely professional at all times. Completed the whole job and left every thing clean and tidy. Above all very polite Great lads would 100% recommend them”
“After the initial meeting and quotes to determine what would be required they turned up when they said they would and completed the re-roof with politeness and efficiency. Also finished on time too. Really good service.”
“Would recommend A-Star to carry out any roofing works big or small.”
Detailed reviews
Very happy with the work. Recommended him to friends already.
We recently used The Start Roofing Services and are extremely pleased with both the service and the final result. The quality of workmanship is of a very high standard, and the finished product looks excellent. The team handled a few supply delivery issues on our behalf, resolving everything efficiently and without causing us additional stress. They were flexible throughout the project and maintained prompt, clear communication at all times. We were kept fully informed about the progress of the work and were given the opportunity to share our views whenever necessary. The team is professional, approachable, and clearly values its customers. We would highly recommend The Start Roofing Services to anyone looking for reliable and high-quality roofing work.
Neat, tidy, knowledgeable and experienced. Very please with the work, would recommend.
Carried out work replacing broken tiles removing moss re cementing vallys etc. All work was carried out on time and to a good standard. No hesitation in recommending them for future work.
Great quality work at a fair price. Everything was spot on. More than happy and would highly recommend.
Read the other 3 detailed reviews on this pageShow fewer reviews
Excellent service very friendly. Great value for money. No issues highly recommended and very professional
They were very reasonably priced, and I was really impressed with how tidy and efficient they were. Would recommend.
A Star Roofing Services are exactly what the name says. I had a leak on my chimney, they were recommended to me and when they came they explained in detail what the job would entail. When they were doing the works they took photos of every stage so I knew what was happening. Very happy with the work and would definitely recommend them!
Rated 5.0, in line with the local average for roofers in Romford
Across 49 roofers in Romford, the typical rating is 5.0 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.
Where this information comes from
Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.
Review sources
Business and public registers
Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.
About
Need a Reliable Roofer You Can Trust? Choose A Star Roofing Services Ltd – Your Local Roofing Specialists! From minor leaks to full roof...
Areas served
The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.
About this business
What to check before you hire
Roofing isn't licensed, so anyone can set up - and it's a trade with more than its share of cowboys. A big re-roof must meet building regulations; CompetentRoofer (the Government-authorised NFRC scheme) registers roofers who can self-certify that, and vets and inspects them at least twice a year. Check they're on it before you hire.
Check the CompetentRoofer registerWant an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on A Star Roofing Services Ltd before you contact them.
Run Cowboy Checker →Common questions about A Star Roofing Services Ltd
Is A Star Roofing Services Ltd a legitimate business?
A Star Roofing Services Ltd has 13 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. It is a registered business on Companies House, listed as active, and the public register shows no adverse status (no dissolution, insolvency or strike-off) against it. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.
What do customers say about A Star Roofing Services Ltd?
A Star Roofing Services Ltd has 13 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.
How do I know A Star Roofing Services Ltd's reviews are genuine?
A Star Roofing Services Ltd's 13 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.
Has A Star Roofing Services Ltd had recent public reviews?
A Star Roofing Services Ltd has 4 public reviews dated within the last 12 months. That shows their review history includes recent feedback; it does not prove current availability, so confirm capacity before hiring.
Is A Star Roofing Services Ltd qualified and accredited?
We hold 1 independently sourced credential for A Star Roofing Services Ltd, including TrustATrader Approved. Each is attributed to the body that issued it in the credentials section. For example, TrustATrader Approved is TrustATrader's approved badge: awarded after it vets the trader's identity and background.
Is A Star Roofing Services Ltd a registered business?
A Star Roofing Services Ltd is a registered business on Companies House (company number 16294206), listed as active. This confirms the legal registration of the business, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.

