Public evidence profile

Dowling Building Solutions Ltd

RooferBristol4.917 reviews · 2 independent public sources

No Trust Score yet

  • Rated 4.9 from 17 reviews
  • Reviewed 11 months ago

Worth checking: NFRC Competent Person Scheme (CompetentRoofer)

Based on rating, review volume, independent sources and credential evidence. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

4.9out of 5
17 reviews in public evidenceMost recent review
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade17 reviews · 4.9 avg

Highlights

Nick and his team transformed our Redland home, knocking through the wall between a cramped kitchen and little-used dining room to create a bright, practical family space. They replaced the ceiling, levelled floors and straightened the garden doors leaving it feeling modern, tidy, and beautifully finished. The ~10-week build was well planned: Nick listened, balanced ambition with budget, and coordinated subcontractors smoothly. Nath and Dale were on site most days: they were tidy and a pleasure to have around (they even kept the washing machine running throughout). Highly recommended.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

The business owner contacted me and briefed me about the work, then we agreed the price and the time frame. The team was prompt, efficient and professional. I am looking forward to see the benefit in the winter months... All in all, happy with the company and work provided.

AnonymousCheckatrade4.9 rating

Nick and his team came in midway through a DIY project which had escalated and now required professional assistance. Nick is a hugely positive individual excited about the work he does and what he and his team can do for their customers. They worked quickly and diligently completing a huge scope of work in a four week window through the heat of summer and left the property cleaner and tidier than they found it. They were excellent at liaising with other trades to align work to mutual benefit. I would absolutely recommend Nick and his team to anyone.

AnonymousCheckatrade4.9 rating

Detailed reviews

These are the individual reviews we hold for Dowling Building Solutions Ltd, including the highlights above. The 17 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.

Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Nick and his team transformed our Redland home, knocking through the wall between a cramped kitchen and little-used dining room to create a bright, practical family space. They replaced the ceiling, levelled floors and straightened the garden doors leaving it feeling modern, tidy, and beautifully finished. The ~10-week build was well planned: Nick listened, balanced ambition with budget, and coordinated subcontractors smoothly. Nath and Dale were on site most days: they were tidy and a pleasure to have around (they even kept the washing machine running throughout). Highly recommended.

Checkatrade
Anonymous4.9 / 5 ·

The business owner contacted me and briefed me about the work, then we agreed the price and the time frame. The team was prompt, efficient and professional. I am looking forward to see the benefit in the winter months... All in all, happy with the company and work provided.

Checkatrade
Anonymous4.9 / 5 ·

Nick and his team came in midway through a DIY project which had escalated and now required professional assistance. Nick is a hugely positive individual excited about the work he does and what he and his team can do for their customers. They worked quickly and diligently completing a huge scope of work in a four week window through the heat of summer and left the property cleaner and tidier than they found it. They were excellent at liaising with other trades to align work to mutual benefit. I would absolutely recommend Nick and his team to anyone.

Checkatrade
Local context

Rated 4.9, in line with the local average for roofers in Bristol

Across 196 roofers in Bristol, the typical rating is 4.8 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

Sources

Where this information comes from

2 named public sources

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Review sources

Business and public registers

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

Insulation in Bristol.

Services they list

Flat Roof InsulationInternal Solid Wall InsulationLoft InsulationRoof Joist InsulationRoof Rafter InsulationSolid Floor InsulationSound ProofingSuspended Floor Insulation

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

Bristol

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Always confirm credentials and quotes with the business directly before hiring.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

Roofing isn't licensed, so anyone can set up - and it's a trade with more than its share of cowboys. A big re-roof must meet building regulations; CompetentRoofer (the Government-authorised NFRC scheme) registers roofers who can self-certify that, and vets and inspects them at least twice a year. Check they're on it before you hire.

Check the CompetentRoofer register
Never agree to roof work from a cold-caller at your door or an unsolicited 'we noticed your roof' note. That is the classic roofing scam.
Get a written quote that itemises access (scaffolding or a tower), the exact materials, and the workmanship guarantee, not a vague day rate.
Be wary of demands for a large cash deposit; agree staged payments against work you can actually see completed.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Dowling Building Solutions Ltd before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about Dowling Building Solutions Ltd

Is Dowling Building Solutions Ltd a legitimate business?

Dowling Building Solutions Ltd has 17 independent public reviews, rated 4.9 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Dowling Building Solutions Ltd?

Dowling Building Solutions Ltd has 17 public reviews, averaging 4.9 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know Dowling Building Solutions Ltd's reviews are genuine?

Dowling Building Solutions Ltd's 17 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

What does Dowling Building Solutions Ltd specialise in?

Dowling Building Solutions Ltd lists specialist services including Flat Roof Insulation, Internal Solid Wall Insulation, Loft Insulation, Roof Joist Insulation, Roof Rafter Insulation, Solid Floor Insulation. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.