“From the outset Sam was very accommodating, it was freezing and with no heating was a very stressful experience. Sam arrived promptly quickly identifying the solution and had out heating back up and running again in no time. I would not hesitate to reuse or recommend Fantastic tradesman.”
Public evidence profile
SH Gas & Plumbing Limited
Based on rating, review volume, independent sources and credential evidence. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.
What we can verify about SH Gas & Plumbing Limited
Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.
What customers say
These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.
Based on the 3 reviews with a star rating
- Checkatrade12 reviews · 5.0 avg
Highlights
“Our central heating boiler broke down on the coldest day of February. I found SH Gas and Plumbing Services and phoned that evening. Sam said he would come to us first thing next day to diagnose the problem which he did and came later the same day to fit the replacement part which required draining down and re-filling the system. Such speedy service was very much appreciated and I will certainly be using Sam for any future work. I would have absolutely no hesitation in recommending him.”
“Excellent service provided, Sam did a great job just as quoted at short notice for a tenanted property. Highly recommended !!”
Detailed reviews
From the outset Sam was very accommodating, it was freezing and with no heating was a very stressful experience. Sam arrived promptly quickly identifying the solution and had out heating back up and running again in no time. I would not hesitate to reuse or recommend Fantastic tradesman.
Our central heating boiler broke down on the coldest day of February. I found SH Gas and Plumbing Services and phoned that evening. Sam said he would come to us first thing next day to diagnose the problem which he did and came later the same day to fit the replacement part which required draining down and re-filling the system. Such speedy service was very much appreciated and I will certainly be using Sam for any future work. I would have absolutely no hesitation in recommending him.
Excellent service provided, Sam did a great job just as quoted at short notice for a tenanted property. Highly recommended !!
Rated 5.0, above the local average for plumbers in Sutton Coldfield
Across 19 plumbers in Sutton Coldfield, the typical rating is 4.8 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.
Review recency
How recently this business's reviews were left, kept separate from the star rating and the number of reviews.
No reviews from the last 12 months are shown.
Active incorporated business
SH Gas & Plumbing Limited is linked to a Companies House entry. This shows the business registration, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.
Why this helps you judge trust: this trader is linked to a registered company with named people who are legally accountable for it, on an official register anyone can check, a layer of accountability an unregistered trader doesn't offer. Around 4 years on the register also points to an established business rather than a brand-new one.
Where this information comes from
Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.
Review sources
Business and public registers
Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.
About
In Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands.
Areas served
The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.
About this business
What to check before you hire
Approved plumbers on the free WaterSafe register are vetted, qualified to the water regulations and insured. Check they're listed, or find a WaterSafe-approved plumber near you.
Check the WaterSafe registerWant an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on SH Gas & Plumbing Limited before you contact them.
Run Cowboy Checker →Common questions about SH Gas & Plumbing Limited
Is SH Gas & Plumbing Limited a legitimate business?
SH Gas & Plumbing Limited has 12 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. It is a registered business on Companies House, listed as active, and the public register shows no adverse status (no dissolution, insolvency or strike-off) against it. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.
What do customers say about SH Gas & Plumbing Limited?
SH Gas & Plumbing Limited has 12 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.
How is SH Gas & Plumbing Limited rated on reliability and quality?
On Checkatrade, customers rate SH Gas & Plumbing Limited by category: Reliability 5.0 out of 5, Communication 4.6 out of 5, Quality of work 4.9 out of 5. These are per-category scores from real published reviews. They show where SH Gas & Plumbing Limited is strongest, not just the overall average.
How do I know SH Gas & Plumbing Limited's reviews are genuine?
SH Gas & Plumbing Limited's 12 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.
Is SH Gas & Plumbing Limited a registered business?
SH Gas & Plumbing Limited is a registered business on Companies House (company number 14071995), incorporated 27 Apr 2022, listed as active. This confirms the legal registration of the business, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.